| Project/Area Number |
19K10787
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
JONO Hiromi 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60247301)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 高度看護実践者 / 看護師 / フィジカルアセスメント力 / 促進 / 看護実践者 / 促進要素 / 高度な看護実践者 / フィジカルアセスメント / アセスメント力 / 高度な看護師実践者 / 定着促進 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2025年問題のみならず、今後のわが国の人口構成及び疾病構造を見据えると、看護師の果たすべき役割はますます拡大すると考えられる。一方、フィジカルアセスメントが看護基礎教育に導入されたのは1997年以降であり、臨床現場の責任・中核を担う世代の看護師の多くが「観察の重要性」を言われながら、具体的方策が教授されなかった現状がある。そのような中、専門看護師や認定看護師、特定行為ができる看護師養成が開始され、どの教育課程にも必修科目としてフィジカルアセスメントが組み込まれ、その重要性が認識されている。 本研究は、臨床経験10年以上の看護師のフィジカルアセスメント力定着を促進するための方略を示す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To structure the elements for the advanced nurses to master the physical assessment efficiently, this investigation research was conducted by observing nurses who work at hospitals in the A prefecture and by focusing on what kind of physical and human resources were utilized to improve their own physical assessment skills. The survey subjects were 3,349 nurses who worked at 21 hospitals out of 317 hospitals in the A prefecture. The self-making survey was distributed to the nurses and received 933 answers from them (collect rate is 27.9%). The basic attribute of the survey was that 847 nurses (90.8%) are females, and about their academic background, 599 nurses (64.9%) graduated advanced vocational schools. About their positions, staff nurses were the biggest group and the number was 698 (74.8%). Lastly, taking or not taking the physical assessment training in the past was 473 nurses (50.7%) and 451 nurses (48.3%) respectively.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フィジカルアセスメントは2009年度の看護基礎教育への導入をはじめ、その後高度な看護実践を必要とする認定看護師、専門看護師、特定行為を行う看護師養成において共通科目として本格的に導入された。今後の人口構成や疾病構造等から派生する問題への対応において、臨床経験年数に関わらず的確な臨床看護判断能力を確実に身に付ける必要に迫られている。現在、具体的な教授内容や方法について、十分な合意が得られているとは言えないため、看護師個々がフィジカルアセスメント力向上をどのように実施しているかについて明らかにすることは意義がある。