Improving early detection and response capabilities among nursing staff working in facilities for the elderly: Utilization and verification of case maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Naomi Kaneko  神奈川工科大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (70533206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 真由美  福島県立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00708646)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords老年看護学 / 救急搬送 / 看護教育 / 高齢者施設 / ケースマップ
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、高齢者施設からの救急搬送人員数も大きく増加している。救急要請が多くなる原因として、高齢者は典型的な症状が出ないために発見時には重症化しており、的確な対応が行えないことが挙げられる。一方、緊急度は低いが「念のため」と救急要請をしている事例もみられる。このような状況の中で、高齢者施設の看護職は早期発見・早期対応の看護、緊急時の的確な判断を求められる。
本研究では、状況と情報、報告や指示を時系列で俯瞰して把握できるケースマップを活用して高齢者施設で働く看護職の早期発見・早期対応する能力を養うこと、高齢者の適切な救急搬送を目指すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and implement a training program using the case map method to cultivate the ability of nursing staff working in elderly care facilities to detect and respond to problems at an early stage, and to evaluate its effectiveness. The case maps used for case discussions are a two-dimensional tool that plots the time axis horizontally and nursing intervention items vertically. By deepening understanding of the ABCDE approach and I-SBARC, the case map method was used to visualize the progression of cases, enabling participants to consider what to focus on during observation, the timing of nursing interventions and reports, and the content of reports.
The results showed a significant difference in self-assessment before and after the training, suggesting that the training aimed at improving early detection and early response capabilities using the case map method is effective for nurses in elderly care facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口の高齢化に伴い、高齢者施設からの救急搬送人員数は年々増加傾向にある。その原因として、高齢者は典型的な症状が出ないために発見時には重症化していること、一方では、緊急度は低いが「念のため」と救急要請をしている事例もみられる。入所者の状態変化を見極め、早期発見・早期対応できることは看護職として必要不可欠な能力である。この能力を養うことにより、不要な救急搬送を現象させるとともに、より適切な救急搬送、受診ができることにより、高齢者施設に入所している高齢者の重症化防止に寄与できると考える。