Match for the infection control system building which aimed at the human society of the psychiatry hospital and the mentally-disabled person facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionShikoku University Junior College (2020-2021)
Shikoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nagao Tamiko  四国大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (40716049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 知巳  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60263810)
池田 敬子  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (60331807)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知的障害者施設 / 感染管理評価プログラム / 感染対策マニュアル / 感染管理教育 / 障害者支援施設 / 精神科病院 / アウトブレイク / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 医療関連感染 / 感染制御 / 感染管理
Outline of Research at the Start
精神科患者や知的障害者など感染対策の協力を得ることが困難な利用者を対象とした感染対策は未開拓であり、施設での感染管理体制の確立は、不要な医療費の削減、患者・利用者の生命の健全化に繋がる。本研究では以下の取り組みを行う。
1)『感染管理評価プログラム作成』:管理者が感染(危機)管理リスクレベルを評価することを目的とした診断マニュアルを作成する。
2)『市中精神科病院・知的障害者施設感染対策マニュアル作成』:少ない職員数や予算が原因と考えられる療養環境の未整備を解決し、リスクから解放された療養環境を整える。
3)『コ・メディカルを対象とした教育プログラム確立』:根拠に基づいた感染対策の実践を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An infection management specialist is absence in many social welfare facilities mentally-disabled person facilities, and an outbreak occurs much from delay corresponding to an early stage. So I aimed at the human environment of the KO medical that infection management has little interest in an inexperienced administrator of facilities and an infection measure and did the following match for infection control system building.
1. An administrator of facilities of infection management inexperience made the "infection management evaluation program" which can estimate the infection management risk level of the self-facilities.2. "Infection measure manual" specialized in the facilities the mentally-disabled person for whom it's difficult to get cooperation of an infection measure uses was made.3. The facilities with the unimproved recuperation environment and the contents of "the education which made a KO medical the subject" by which admiration has in an infection measure were considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染(安全)管理への取り組みは、施設職員が感染対策に関心を持ち、自施設の感染対策の現状を把握することから始まる。本研究で作成した「感染管理評価プログラム」や、感染対策の協力を得ることが困難な知的障害者が利用する施設に特化した「感染対策マニュアル」及び、療養環境が未整備の施設や感染対策に感心の低い「コ・メディカル」を対象とした教育内容の検討結果は、施設管理者だけでなく、感染対策への関心が高くはない職員をも対象としている。従って、障害者施設だけではなく、広く社会福祉施設での活用が可能であり、感染管理専門家が不在の施設における感染管理体制構築に大きく貢献することができると考える。