Developing Life Visualization Models of Young and Middle-aged Women through Applying Salutogenesis Theory, and Proceeding to Develop Health Support Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Chien Shu Chun  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 准教授 (50438321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 香織  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20448624)
山本 利江  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70160926)
和住 淑子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (80282458)
斉藤 しのぶ  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 准教授 (90292680)
片桐 智子  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90299793)
宇田川 友佳  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 助教 (10906233)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords青壮年期女性 / 健康生成論 / 良導絡 / リフレクション / 健康支援 / 生活クローンモデル / 健康支援アプリ開発 / 健康リフレクション
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者人口に占める女性の割合がますます増加傾向にある現在、如何に女性の健康寿命を延ばすかは保健医療政策上の重要な課題である。本研究は、病気につながる危険因子に焦点をあててそれを排除しようとする発想ではなく、なぜ人々は健康でいられるのかという健康因子に焦点を当てた健康生成論を応用し、デザインした。研究は、(Ⅰ)30~50歳代の女性を対象にし、個別な身体の不調と生活実態の関係性を捉える個人生活クローンモデルを開発する、(Ⅱ)生活の変動による不調が起こった時、健康リフレクションを支援するアプリを開発する、の2段階で構成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to apply Salutogenesis Theory to examine the impact of lifestyle on the autonomic nerves of women with presymptomatic disease. The impact of life balance on the autonomic nerves was measured by employing Ryodoraku.
The subjects were women 30-50 years of age with uncomfortable symptoms: five from the Kanto region, and twelve from the Tohoku region. The average Ryodoraku scores of subjects living in Tohoku were higher than those in Kanto.
However, it was difficult to take Ryodoraku measurements face-to-face because of the COVID-19 pandemic. Although ultimately an application did not result, the researchers realized the need to design programs for women to visualize their physical strength and the balance of their autonomic nerve system. This, in turn, can facilitate their understanding of the relationships among their lifestyles and symptoms and signs. Thus, the researchers created a model to facilitate this goal, with the cooperation of information design specialists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少・高齢化が進む我が国において、如何に健康寿命を延ばすかは保健医療政策の重要な課題である。本研究は、病気につながる危険因子に焦点をあててそれを排除しようとする発想ではなく、なぜ人々は健康でいられるのかという健康因子に焦点を当てたアントノフスキーの提唱した健康生成論を応用し、デザインした。
その結果、関東地域よりも東北の対象者の方が自律神経のバランスを見る良導絡の平均値が高い傾向にあった。地域文化による影響をさらに検討する必要があった。また、研究者の解析に頼る傾向が強いアプリの開発よりも、情報デザインの専門家と協働し、対象者が自主的な健康リフレクションを支援するモデルの構想案を作成した。