| Project/Area Number |
19K10798
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Teikyo University (2020-2022) Yamaguchi University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kotoku Kazuko 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (80347541)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江口 恵里 宇部フロンティア大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00736283)
山邉 素子 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80333251)
小林 秀行 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 特別研究員(PD) (80363753)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 転倒転落防止技術 / 人工知能 / 多重課題 / 倫理的ジレンマ / 臨床看護師 / 高齢患者 / 転倒転落防止システム / テクノロジーとの協同 / 一次元輝度センサ / テクノロジーとの協同協同 / AI / 看護実践 / 協同 / 倫理 / ケアの質 / missed care / care left undone / 人工知能AI / 看護実践環境 / 看護の質 / 技術 / 看護の質の向上 / 倫理的感受性 / 医療経済効果 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は2つの調査をもとに、看護現場にAI技術を導入した時の看護の質及び看護師の倫理的感受性の変化とそれらに伴う医療経済効果への波及を検討するプロジェクトである。 〈調査1〉AI技術を導入している施設の現状調査及び、看護サービスをAI技術により提供するための方法を調査している研究者との情報交換を行う。 (調査2)NECネッツエスアイが開発したAI機能搭載ベッドを数施設に導入し、導入前後での看護師の倫理的感受性の変化及び看護サービスへの影響、医療経済への影響を検討する。 以上、2つの調査を行い、結果をまとめ、今後の看護サービス質向上のためにAI技術と協同する方法の示唆を得る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The introduction of advanced technologies such as artificial intelligence (AI) into the nursing practice environment has the potential to withstand a shrinking working population and a super-aging society. Especially in hospital wards with many elderly people with dementia, the prevention of falling accidents is one of the most important issues, and the effectiveness of AI-equipped fall prevention alarms is expected as a countermeasure. On the other hand, there is a high risk of false alarms occurring with devices that detect patient movements. In addition, it was clarified that false alarms could lead to visits by nurses to the patient's room witout notification, causing patients to distrust the nurses. In order to reduce false alarms, the authors' research suggests that it is highly effective to develop fall prevention technology by combining a one-dimensional luminance distribution sensor and artificial intelligence (AI).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢化社会である日本での転倒転落事故防止への対応策は喫緊の課題である。転倒転落防止対策として近年注目を集めているのが転倒転落防止システムが搭載されたベッドの使用である。本研究では実際にそのシステムを活用している病院に勤務する看護師に、インタビューを行い現時点でのシステムの利点・欠点を明らかにできた。これは、今後の超高齢化社会と人口減少による看護師不足に陥るリスクのある病棟で活用できるAI搭載型転倒転落防止技術開発への一助となるため社会的意義は大きいと考える。また、看護学と工学の協同開発への示唆が得られたことにより今後の新たな技術開発における学術的意義が期待できる。