Verification of effectiveness of education on radiological protection for reduction of radiation exposure dose and exposure of Interventional-Radiology assistant nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
URATA HIDEKO  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 客員研究員 (20185086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 尚樹  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 客員研究員 (00304973)
高村 昇  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (30295068)
新川 哲子  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 客員教授 (30619482)
吉田 浩二  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (30722392)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIVR看護 / 放射線防護 / 水晶体の被ばく / 被ばく低減 / 放射線防護教育 / 水晶体被ばく線量 / IVR / 水晶体被ばく
Outline of Research at the Start
2011年ICRPの「ソウル声明」は、水晶体の「しきい線量」及び「等価線量限度」の引き下げを勧告した。眼の水晶体の評価に対し、可能な限り眼の近くに線量計を装着し、3mm線量当量を測定するように推奨している。そこで、本研究では水晶体用線量計を用いて被ばく線量を測定する。IVR介助看護師に対し放射線防護に関する教育を実施し、教育前後の眼の水晶体の被ばく線量を測定し、看護師の動線比較及び認知度調査を行い、被ばくに関連した動作から教育効果を検証し、被ばく低減に向けた防護教育の有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At medical sites, radiation treatments are undergone at daily practices and particularly, in the case of interventional radiology, there is concern about the exposure of nurses who assist.In this study, we analyzed the radiation doses before and after education on radiologicalprotection and the nurse’s assistance flow line and evaluated the effect of education on radiological protection for reducing the radiation exposure.In the case of the comparison of each parts on radiological exposure doses, before education vs. after education. The area stay rate increased in high-risk areas and decreased in low-risk areas. In the radiological protection awareness survey, the nurses whom were educated showed reduced anxiety of radiological exposure and increased awareness of radiological protection.
It is effective in improving the ability of nurses to practice protective behavior in radiation medical treatments and reducing exposure doses, and enables care practices close to patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低い線量の被ばくでも水晶体への健康影響(視力障害を伴う白内障)が生じる可能性が示されたことにより、2011年ICRPは「ソウル声明」として、水晶体の「しきい線量」及び「等価線量限度」の引き下げを勧告した。
水晶体の線量評価は可能な限り眼の近くに線量計を装着し、3mm線量当量を測定するように推奨されているが、これまで3mm線量等量での実測値は明確になっていない。本研究では3mm線量当量を測定することができる水晶体用線量DOSIRISを使用し、介助時の線量を測定した。教育前後で線量は約20%低減しており、動線分析により最適な防護を考慮した立ち位置で看護は実践できており、研究の意義は大きい。