| Project/Area Number |
19K10804
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Mie Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 真 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70178482)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 計画外抜去 / 点滴 / 自己抜去 / 事故抜去 / 数量化理論Ⅲ類 / 強度試験 / 固定方法 / カテーテル / 数量化理論 / サージカルテープ / ドレッシング / 人間工学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
医療現場では、患者に装着されているドレーンやカテーテルの計画外抜去に関連する医療事故が多く発生している。看護職者は計画外抜去予防のため、抑制具やカテーテル固定の改善など、様々な取り組みを行っているが、根本的な解決には至っていない。我々の調査から、静脈留置針のカテーテル固定は、各病院や施設で固定方法が異なる現状であることが明らかとなった。以上の背景から、本研究は、①計画外抜去予防のカテーテル固定方法に対する数量化理論Ⅲ類を用いた系統分類、②分類された固定方法およびサージカルテープ、ドレッシング材の剥離強度試験、③強固な固定方法による計画外抜去予防の検討の3点に対し、研究期間中の達成を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to classify the system using quantification theory III for the catheter fixing method to prevent unplanned extubation, test the peel strength of surgical tape and dressing, and make environmental adjustments to prevent accidental extubation. The fixing method converges on two axes (axes related to fixing strength and fixing complexity) and three groups. For tapes and dressing materials, a notch of 50% of the major axis provides fixing strength. For maximum security, if a drip and portable toilet are installed on the left side of the patient, a portable toilet must be installed at the feet or side. When the patient moves from the bed to the portable toilet, look at the head side of the bed and rotate. This technique could be used in clinical practice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
計画外抜去予防のために、医療現場では看護師が中心となり抑制具の試作や使用、カテーテル固定の改善などの様々な対策に取り組んでいる。一方で、カテーテル固定は各病院や施設で固定方法が異なる現状である。本研究の結果から、患者の状況の応じた点滴固定の必要性、テープの切れ込みの重要性、病床環境の調整による事故抜去の低減について明らかにすることができたことから、学術的意義および社会的意義がある。