Action research to foster civility in career path from students to nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Kinjo Yoshihide  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 教授 (40291140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 浩昭  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30208160)
佐伯 圭一郎  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50215521)
李 廷秀  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学研究科, 教授 (60292728)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシビリティ / インシビリティ / アクションリサーチ / 看護学生 / 看護教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究のデザインはアクションリサーチである。学習者と教育者の相互作用によるシビリティやインシビリティを認識する機会として、3つのアクションに取り組む。文献抄読会、ゲストスピーカーの招待、およびシビリティやインシビリティの典型例の作成である。研究期間は4年間とし、学年進行をふまえた縦断的な取組とする。1年目は講義、2年目は演習・実習、3年目は卒業研究、そして4年目は就職1年目に置かれる状況、立場、期待に焦点を当てる。本研究により、シビリティな教育学習環境の認識を高める直接効果、波及効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This action research was conducted from May 2021 to January 2024, involving three phases with a student team that started with 6 members and grew to 15 by the end. A total of 171 participants were involved, 118 of whom were students. First, 23 sessions were held to learn the concepts of civility and incivility from literature. Next, 8 sessions were held to understand the challenges and benefits of practicing civility through guest speakers' experiences. Finally, we collected "civility experiences" and examples of "pleasant behaviors and manners" from students, and the student team selected 8 civility awards from 26 entries. The results suggest that the interpersonal relationships and behaviors demonstrated by students in the educational learning environment foster civility as nursing professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウィルス感染症のパンデミックと重なる研究期間において,本研究は2021年から約3年に渡り3つの活動を学生チームと共に実施した.一看護大学でのアクションリサーチながら,教育学習環境におけるシビリティを育むことの必要性と重要性を提示できたことは,学術的にも,社会的にも意義深い研究事例と考える.すなわち,看護系大学の学生・教員,あるいは臨床実習指導者など,わが国では馴染みの薄い概念であるシビリティへの関心を高める研究成果の一つである.今後,シビリティな対人関係と行動に関する研究の蓄積により,さらなる患者ケアの質向上が期待できる.