| Project/Area Number |
19K10811
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Bunkyo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Motomi Yokota 学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (10188815)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 地域包括ケア病棟 / 200床未満の病院 / 退院支援 / 教育プログラム / 看護実践能力 / 高齢患者 / 在宅復帰 / 意思決定 / 看護師 / 高齢者 / 在宅への復帰 / 高齢者患者 / 在宅療養 / 200床未満病院 / 在宅復帰支援 / 看護教育プログラム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
質の高い在宅医療や訪問看護の確保のために200床未満の小規模病院が地域医療を支える基盤となっていくことが推進されている。そのため、こうした病院の地域包括ケア病棟の看護師が、高齢患者やその家族のQOLを維持した在宅復帰を支援していくことになる。しかしながら、200床未満の病院では、看護師の継続教育に携わる人員も十分とは言えない状況になり、高齢患者の在宅復帰を可能とする看護実践力をそれそれの病院内の教育で培うことは困難な面も大きい。こうした状況に鑑み、200床未満の病院の看護師が高齢患者とその家族のQOLを維持した在宅復帰を可能とする看護実践能力を修得するための教育プログラムの開発を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted semi-structured interviews with five nurses who have been nursing in community-based integrated care wards in hospitals with less than 200 beds for more than three years about the current situation and challenges related to support for elderly patients to return to their homes. In hospitals with less than 200 beds, there was a difference in the number of professionals who are in an important position to support home care such as MSWs. Nurses in hospitals that do not have a professional with whom they can collaborate were worried about how to provide support if there was a "disagreement between the patient's and the family's thoughts" or "decision-making for elderly patients" in a situation where there were "no multiple professions to consult."
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
令和6年度の診療報酬改定により地域包括医療病棟が新設されて、地域包括ケア病棟に入院する患者との差異が明確に提示された。地域包括ケア病棟はポストアキュート機能やサブアキュート機能が求められ、60日間までの入院期間は認められるものの、41日目以降は診療報酬的には減産となり、より早期の退院支援が必要となってくる。こうした中で、200床未満の病院における地域包括ケア病棟看護師の看護実践力向上は喫緊の課題である。本研究で見出された当該看護師が直面している課題を解決できる教育プログラムは、地域包括ケア構想を進める上でも重要な位置づけとなる。