Development of VR materials that utilize deep active learning to facilitate cultural awareness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Manami  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (70276658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 かづみ  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80347236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文化的気づき / ICEルーブリック / VR教材 / 360°パノラマ映像 / 学習成果 / ユーザビリティ評価 / VR / 動画教材 / 外国人患者 / 看護職 / アクティブラーニング / ルーブリック / 受診 / 困難
Outline of Research at the Start
1.外国人患者が日本の医療現場で受けた戸惑いと困難の実態を明らかにし、看護職に<得て欲しい文化的気づき>の内容を抽出する。2.学習目標であり評価基準となる文化的気づきのルーブリックを作成する。3.逆向き、設計によりVR(バーチャルリアリティ)教材を開発する。これを形成評価することによりアクティブラーニングとして未知の感情を意図的に獲得するためのVR教材の可能性と有効性を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop VR teaching materials that enable Japanese people to experience the anxiety and difficulties that foreigners feel when visiting Japanese hospitals.
In the first phase, a literature review identified gaps between foreign patients and Japanese medical staff. In the second phase (2020), learning objectives and ICE rubrics were set and 360° panoramic video teaching materials were developed. These materials simulate the experience of a Japanese female student who is diagnosed with appendicitis, admitted and operated on in a local hospital during a trip to France. In the third phase, undergraduate (n=19) and postgraduate (n=18) students from two nursing universities were surveyed before and after viewing the video, using a questionnaire to assess learning outcomes and usability. The results confirmed a perceptible increase in cultural awareness among participants following the use of the educational materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本教材視聴により他者の経験を疑似体験し、未知の感情の気づきを誘発する可能性が示唆された。このことは、コロナ禍によって対人関係が変容した現在の若者たちのコミュニケーション能力の向上のために活用が期待される。また、本教材単体での学習には限界があり、他の学習方法と組み合わせて、学習を積み上げることが有用であると示唆された。本教材が動機づけ理論のARCSモデルにおけるA(Attention)を刺激したものと考える。さらに教材の主題への興味・関心を高め、R(Relevance)、C(Confidence)、S(Satisfaction)を促進することで、本教材が主体的学習の発端となり得ると期待できる。