Development of an Assessment Tool for Self-Care Agency of Cleanliness through Visualization of Contaminant Removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Megumi  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60295772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 晴美  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (00750506)
片山 修  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20295778)
久米 弥寿子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30273634)
上田 記子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40757217)
阿曽 洋子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80127175)
川原 恵  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90835472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords洗髪 / 汚染除去 / セルフケアアセスメント / 可視化 / 指圧力 / 頭皮皮脂量 / アセスメント指標 / 細菌数 / 筋力 / 洗髪動作 / 染除去 / 筋負担 / 関節可動域 / 指圧 / 洗浄力 / セルフケア
Outline of Research at the Start
看護師が行う日常生活動作(ADL)のセルフケア能力のアセスメントは、見た目の動きの観察による経験に頼った主観的な判断に負うところが大きい。セルフケア能力は単に動作ができる能力を意味するのではなく、動作により目的が達成できる能力を意味する必要がある。清潔では、その動作ができることではなく、「洗浄による汚染の除去」という目的を自分で達成する能力が問われる。しかし、従来のアセスメント方法では、洗浄による汚染の除去ができているかどうかは判断できない。本研究では、洗浄による汚染の除去を可視化し、清潔動作のセルフケア能力を客観的かつ簡易に判断できるアセスメントツールを開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop an assessment tool for self-care agency of cleanliness by visualizing the effect of contaminant removal through cleanliness activities performed by patients themselves. In this study, we focused on hair washing. Participants without any difficulties in performing hair washing were first asked to wash their hair as they usually do, and the finger pressure they applied during this process was used as the baseline. Next, they were asked to wash their hair with 50% of the baseline pressure and with almost no pressure. Contaminant levels were measured before, immediately after, and three hours after each time of hair washing. The results suggested that washing hair with less than 50% of the usual pressure was not effective in cleaning. Additionally, the pressure applied during regular hair washing is equivalent to the force required to lift a 150g object with two fingers. Moving forward, this data will be utilized to develop an assessment tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護技術は、経験に基づいて判断実施されていることがいまだに多い。本研究のアイディアは、目に見えない洗髪時の汚染除去にどのくらいの筋力や指圧力があれば最適な洗浄効果を発揮することができるかを客観的な数値で明らかにし、それを用いたアセスメントの指標を作成することであった。このことが明らかになれば、臨床現場で洗髪を洗髪行為の可否ではなく汚染の除去までを洗髪行動のアウトカムとして見据えた援助の必要性を科学的見地に基づき判断ができると考える。さらに検証されることにより、患者のセルフケア能力を的確に評価し、援助の必要性を判断、本来の汚染除去という洗髪の意義を達成することができるようになる。