Development of an educational program to promote help-seeking behavior among nursing students and young nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Hiroko  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (40234950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 由香  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (00369357)
中村 美香  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (10644560)
辻村 弘美  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (70375541)
吉田 亨  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (80174936)
秋山 美紀  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (10434432)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords援助要請行動 / 援助要請スキル / アサーティブネス / セルフ・コンパッション / 若手看護師 / メンタルヘルス / 仕事ストレス / アサーティブ / 臨地実習 / セルフコンパッション / 看護学生 / 教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,看護学生および若手看護師の援助要請行動を促進する要因を特定するために,臨地実習を経験した看護系大学3・4年生および経験年数5年目以下の看護師に対して質問紙調査とインタビュー調査を実施する。そのデータをもとに看護学生および若手看護師の援助要請行動の評価指標,援助要請行動を促進するための「教育プログラム」を作成し,その効果を検証するとともに,ガイドブックを作成してこれらを公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among young nurses, 70% have considered leaving the profession early. Behind this is the recent tendency of young people to keep their problems to themselves, as they seldom consult others. This study conducted two surveys and showed that help-seeking skills, self-disclosure and assertiveness were related to help-seeking behaviour among nursing students, and that self-compassion and assertiveness, which are said to promote help-seeking, were related to mental health among nurses. This suggests the usefulness of self-compassion training for young nurses. Therefore, we would like to develop this programme in consideration of the working conditions of nurses, especially those who find it difficult to secure training time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,悩みごとを一人で抱え込む傾向を持つ若手看護師が,日常業務の中で困りごとを経験したときに相談できるようになること,すなわち援助要請行動を促進する要因を検討した.研究成果として,援助要請行動を促進するといわれるセルフ・コンパッションおよびアサーティブネスが,看護師のメンタルヘルスの高さにも関連することが示された.本結果は,今後,看護師のメンタルヘルス向上のためのセルフ・コンパッション・プログラムの開発に役立つとともに,看護師の早期離職の予防にも貢献すると考える.