Develop a learning program to promote ethical care practices across the know-do gap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionHimeji University (2023)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Harumi  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90412345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 美奈  東都大学, 沼津ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (40622824)
村松 妙子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90402255)
水嶋 好美 (青木好美 / 青木)  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70781376)
鈴江 毅  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70398030)
中村 美智太郎  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20725189)
佐々木 菜名代  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護部長 (90816464)
岩品 希和子  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00876360)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護倫理 / ケアリング倫理 / コンピテンシー / ルーブリック評価票 / プログラム開発 / 尺度開発 / 学習プログラム / ケア倫理 / 臨床倫理 / ルーブリック評価
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の看護職者が直面している倫理的問題の解決に向け、倫理学習プログラムを開発・評価してきた。試行によりこのプログラムの効果とともに、看護職者の日常業務の遂行には“Know-do gap”が潜在していることも明らかとなった。本研究では看護職者に潜在している“Know-do gap”を超えるためにシミュレーション教育、ケース・メッソッドや描画法等、認知や行動の変容を促進させる教育手法を取り入れてプログラムを改変するとともに看護管理者と共同してPDCA(plan-do-check-act)サイクルによって運用し、また看護職者・患者アウトカムの2段階の評価システムを新たに構築して統計学的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data obtained from interviews with high performers was qualitatively and inductively analyzed to clarify 22 ethical caring competencies (ECCs). The 22 items of the ECC were configured into a Likert scale, the reliability and validity of the scale was evaluated, and the Ethical Caring Competency Scale (ECCS) was developed. In addition, a three-level rubric evaluation form for expert class, middle class, and beginner class was constructed using ECC. In addition, a learning program to develop the ECCs was developed and implemented for five years for nursing professionals in cooperating hospitals, and its effectiveness was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した倫理的ケアリングスケール(Ethical Caring Competency Scale; ECCS)は看護職者だけではなく他の医療従事者にも適用できる可能性がある。またECCSは現在日本語、英語、トルコ語、中国語等の多言語に翻訳され、多文化での適合性が検証中であり、国際的にも活用可能であり、多国間の特徴を比較検証する発展的研究が期待できる。