Studies on virucidal molecules. applicable on both skin and mucosal surfaces, to develop new skin-friendly disinfectants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Keiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (60331807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 多美子  四国大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (40716049)
小山 一  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80109074)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスキンケア / 低刺激 / 食品由来 / ヒダントイン / ウメ由来フェノール性化合物 / 消毒薬 / N-アセチルトリプトファン / 口腔ケア / アルギニン
Outline of Research at the Start
看護現場において手荒れの少ない消毒薬は手指衛生の遵守のために重要であり、また、新興再興感染症への対策には呼吸器粘膜に侵入した病原体への消毒が効果的である。私達は、アミノ酸の一種アルギニンが微酸性条件下で強いウイルス不活化作用(消毒作用)を示し、また、水に難溶性の物質(例えば口腔バイオフィルム)を可溶化できる事を発見した。アルギニンのこの特性に注目し粘膜面にも使用可能な「安全で不活化効果の高い消毒薬」や「安全で使いやすい洗口液」を開発できる可能性を考え、その開発の基盤となる研究を計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing effective but skin/mucosa-friendly disinfectants (virucidal agents) among food-derived compounds. However, in general, virucidal activities with mild cytotoxicity are markedly inhibited by the presence of proteins. In this study, we have characterized the virucidal activities of N-acetyltryptophan, umes phenolics, hydantoin and N-cocoyl-L-arginine ethylester (CAE) in the presence of protein, showing significant virucidal activities in these compounds. We also revealed the importance of nature of the solvent (pH, salt concentration and salt-types of buffer) for these virucidal activities. In addition, to provide the scientific information about sustainability of viral infectivity under hospital settings, we characterized the life-span of the viral infectivity on mask. We also preliminarily characterized the efficacy of washing techniques on mouth cleaning by examining residual numbers of oral bacteria before and after washing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染防御は現代社会における大きな課題である。消毒は感染対策に役割をもつが、一般的には効果的な消毒薬は組織障害性が強く、その使用法には制限がある、我々は、組織障害性が軽く、かつ、効果的な消毒薬の開発を目指して、食品および食品由来の化合物の持つ微生物不活化活性に注目し、解析してきた。感染防御については医療現場だけのものではなく、人流の活発化、耐性株の出現等、感染が拡大する機会があるため消毒効果の探求は社会生活上にも必要とされる。