Combination effect of hot compress and manual methods for vasodilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Shinsuke  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (30611313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市村 美香  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (80712281)
荻野 哲也  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90252949)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords静脈穿刺 / 血管拡張 / 看護学 / 温熱刺激 / クレンチング / 可視化 / 温罨法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は末梢静脈穿刺時の上肢温罨法(温熱刺激)に加えて,臨床で頻用されているマッサージやタッピング等の用手法を併用した場合の血管拡張効果を検証する.温罨法やマッサージ,タッピングなど個々の技術の血管拡張効果は検証されつつあるが,複数の手技を併用した場合の血管拡張効果については未解明である.本研究では,最も効果的な併用方法を明らかにするため非侵襲的に血管拡張能を評価し,血管内皮細胞の機能も含め解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the vasodilating effect of combined thermal stimulation and clenching. First, the vasodilating effects of thermal stimulation were compared between summer and winter. The results suggested that there was a difference in the effect of vasodilation. Next, the effects of clenching were evaluated. The results suggested that the effects of clenching varied with the number of times and duration of clenching. The combined effects of thermal stimulation and clenching were examined. The results suggested that the combined effects of thermal stimulation and clenching may not be additive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
静脈穿刺時の看護援助は,採血や注射場面のみならず,血管穿刺が困難と想定される様々な場面での応用が可能であり,頻回な穿刺が必要とされる患者への援助方法としても有用だと推察される.