Analysis of Characteristics of a Valid and Reliable Nursing Skills Practicum Rubric
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2021-2022)
Teikyo Heisei University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Akira  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (20382377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安酸 史子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10254559)
永井 菜穂子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 講師 (10779573)
小室 葉月  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 講師 (50782249)
大和 広美  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 助教 (50807047)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsルーブリック / 妥当性 / 信頼性 / 看護教育 / 教育評価 / パフォーマンス評価 / 看護技術演習
Outline of Research at the Start
正確に学修成果を評価するため、妥当性と信頼性の高いルーブリックの特徴を明らかにし、妥当性と信頼性の高いルーブリックを判別するための指標を開発することを目的とする。
学生の演習場面をビデオに記録し、そのビデオの演習場面を10年以上評価経験がある熟達教員がルーブリックを使用せずに評価したものを基準点と設定する。その基準点とルーブリックを用いて評価した結果とを比較して妥当性を検証する。またルーブリック評価は複数の教員で行い、結果の一致率から信頼性を検証する。その後、妥当性と信頼性の高いルーブリックから特徴を抽出し、妥当性と信頼性の高いルーブリックを判別するための指標を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A classification was made of the verbs used in the evaluation criteria of a nursing practicum rubric according to Bloom's taxonomy. Out of the 163 verbs analyzed, 66.3% belonged to the cognitive domain, 27% to the affective domain, and 6.7% to the psychomotor domain. Subsequently, a content analysis was conducted on the differentiation of stages in the evaluation scale of exercises or practicums. As a result, five patterns were extracted: 'number of items,' 'percentage,' 'conditions,' 'verb changes,' and 'amount of advice.' Rubrics for exercises were created based on each of these patterns, and a correlation analysis was conducted with experienced evaluators. The results showed that the rubric with the highest correlation was the one using the 'percentage' format, with ICC(2, 2)=0.753.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、ルーブリックに関して多く行われている研究は、ルーブリックの導入効果に関するするものがほとんどであり、妥当性と信頼性の高いルーブリックの作成方法について検討したものはほとんどない。
本研究は現在作成されている看護学実習において使用されている動詞と、段階付けの表現について明らかにし、最も妥当性が高いと考えられる表記を分析した。この研究成果により、どのように作成すればルーブリックの妥当性と信頼性が高くなるかがわかる。また、学生へのアンケート調査により、学生の使いやすいルーブリックについても明らかにしており、ルーブリックを使用するすべての領域の参考となるものである。