Examination of the conditions necessary for elderly people with chronic infections diseases who require care to enter long-term care facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Kumi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 講師 (50434436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 広美  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (00279837)
小元 まき子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (20310310)
高梨 あさき  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (60567361)
糠信 憲明  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20412348)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords高齢者介護施設 / 慢性感染症 / 要介護高齢者 / 受け入れ体制整備 / 受け入れ体制モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,高齢者介護施設において,慢性感染症を有しながら支援を必要とする要介護高齢者を受け入れることができる条件を明確にするとともに,慢性感染症要介護高齢者を受け入れるための体制モデルを構築することである.
高齢者介護施設では非医療者が中心となって介護活動が行われており、感染症の知識や感染対策が定着しづらいことが様々な研究で明らかにされている.しかし,感染対策は知識だけではなく,価値観や生活習慣など個人に帰する要因が関係しているため,個人の感染症への差別や偏見によらず,慢性感染症要介護高齢者に適切な支援が行えるような高齢者介護施設での受け入れを促進するための体制を構築する一助とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the requirements necessary for accepting elderly people with chronic infectious diseases into long-term care facilities. Having a chronic infectious disease is not a reason for denying admission to a long-term care facility. However, there are chronic infectious diseases that are difficult for facility staff to manage alone. To make it easier to accept elderly people with chronic infectious diseases, it is necessary for facility staff to receive support from healthcare professionals, and there must be a system in place for collaboration between care and medical services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者介護施設においてはMRSAやB型肝炎など社会的認知度が高い感染症に比べて,他の感染症に比べて罹患者数が少なく最新の正しい情報が周知されていないHIV感染症などの感染症は入所受け入れへの支障があることが窺えた.
一方,医療機関との連携体制が整っていることが,慢性感染症要介護高齢者の受け入れを肯定的にとらえる要件となっていた.慢性感染症要介護高齢者の入所受け入れの促進には,医療者との連携の中で感染症や対策に関する正確な情報の提供や教育的な支援が必要になる.