Relationship between oxidative stress and sensory nerve hyperextension: a neuroanatomical study using a mouse model of bedsore compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yuriko  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (50509958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 明男  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (80107060)
澤 智華  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (80422541)
伊藤 純治  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90159880)
高木 孝士  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (10774820)
森山 浩志  昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (20191059)
江連 博光  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20267230)
畑 春実  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00396441)
馬目 佳信  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30219539)
大塚 成人  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (90296947)
高柳 雅朗  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (80287523)
田中 美香子  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助手 (00467060)
山澤 徳志子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00282616)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords褥瘡 / 酸化ストレス / MRI / モデルマウス / HR1
Outline of Research at the Start
褥瘡いわゆる「床ずれ」は、同一姿勢により長時間血流阻害が起こった結果、皮膚の壊死や潰瘍をきたす難治性の皮膚障害である褥瘡は血流阻害や表皮の皮膚の物理的ストレスが酸化ストレスを高め、炎症や痒みを引き起こすと考えられるが、今日の褥瘡用薬剤は保湿や抗炎症作用を目的としたものが多く、抗酸化作用に焦点をあて特化した治療薬は現状ではない。
本研究では褥瘡様壊死状態を再現したモデルマウスを用い、酸化ストレスが知覚神経細胞に与える影響を分子細胞、組織レベルを調べる。その上で抗酸化作用が褥瘡治癒に対する有効性を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decubitus ulcers are thought to be caused by blood flow obstruction and physical stress on the epidermal skin, which increases oxidative stress and causes inflammation and itching. However, most of today's drugs for bedsores are aimed at moisturizing and anti-inflammatory effects, and there are currently no therapeutic agents focused on and specialized for antioxidant effects. We investigated this in a mouse model of bedsore. Vitamin C and vitamin E adsorbed collagen sponges were made by overnight infiltration in 2 ml of each solution. The collagen sponge containing vitamin C and vitamin E was administered to the bedsore site on the day after the magnet was attached, and the progress was observed. Further analysis of the progression of bedsore repair is currently underway with an increased number of cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
褥瘡は、血流阻害や表皮の皮膚の物理的ストレスが酸化ストレスを高め、炎症や痒みを引き起こすと考えられるが、今日の褥瘡用薬剤は保湿や抗炎症作用を目的としたものが多く、抗酸化作用に焦点をあて特化した治療薬は現状ではない。褥瘡モデルマウスを作成して酸化ストレスが知覚神経細胞に与える影響を分子細胞、組織レベルを調べた。その上で抗酸化作用が褥瘡治癒に対する有効性が見られた。