Development of patient clothes and hospital linens, and improvement of nursing techniques preventing the Bacillus cereus spore contamination which is causative of hospital infections.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Yuka  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30369607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上甲 恭平  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (20310659)
社本 生衣  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40593512)
宇佐美 久枝  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80587006)
柴山 恵吾  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50283437)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセレウス菌芽胞 / 改良ビーズ抽出法 / ニトリル製ディスポーザブル手袋 / ラビング法 / スクラブ法 / 乾燥芽胞付着実験 / イミペネム耐性皮膚分離株 / 食紅添加芽胞懸濁液 / 敗血症患者(血液)分離株 / 皮膚分離株 / イミペネム耐性 / classBβ-ラクタマーゼ遺伝子 / 10%ポピドンヨード / 70%エタノール / 70%イソプロパノール / セレウス菌乾燥芽胞付着実験 / 食紅添加セレウス菌芽胞懸濁液 / 単包アルコール綿消毒 / の字拭き / 縦拭き / 水(流水)洗浄 / ディスポーザブル手袋 / ニトリル製 / 芽胞の付着しやすさ / 爪の表面 / 爪先の裏面 / 芽胞除去効果 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 病衣 / リネン類 / 看護手技 / 感染防止
Outline of Research at the Start
セレウス菌院内感染を減少させるためには、病衣やリネン類に汚染したセレウス菌芽胞を洗浄除去することよりも、芽胞付着を減らすことが重要であると考え、①セレウス菌芽胞の付着しにくい繊維を見出し、その繊維で作られた布を用いて芽胞が付着しにくい病衣やリネン類を試作して実用化を目指す。それとともに、②点滴針の挿入や点滴ラインの管理について、芽胞付着を可能な限り減少させるように看護手技の改良をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contamination of Bacillus cereus spores on the hands of healthcare professionals may cause blood stream infections via contaminated infusion sets. This study examined the disposable gloves and hand disinfection methods for the elimination of B.cereus infections with our modified beads extraction method. We found that B.cereus spores adhered to vinyl chloride gloves more than the gloves made of latex and nitrile rubber. The difference of the spore adherence rate between the vinyl chloride glove and the nitrile rubber glove was statistically significant (p<0.05), suggesting that nitrile rubber is a preferable material for medical gloves. We also studied the effectiveness of hand hygiene methods such as rubbing method and scrub method for the decontamination of hand nails pre-exposed with B.cereus spores. We found that the scrub method was more effective for removing spores from the nails than the rubbing method, although attached spores were not thoroughly removed from the nails.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セレウス菌の院内感染は、清拭タオルなどのリネン類へのセレウス菌芽胞汚染が看護師などの医療者の手指を介して患者の末梢静脈留置カテーテルから輸液に混入して菌血症を発症するために起こるとされる。そこで輸液や採血などの医療行為時に着用するディスポーザブル手袋に着目して、素材別に芽胞の付着度を我々が考案した改良ビーズ抽出法を用いて定量的に評価した。素材は塩化ビニル、ラテックス、ニトリル製とし、その中で最も芽胞の付着が少ない素材がニトリル製であることが示唆された。それにより、医療者の手指のセレウス菌芽胞汚染を介した輸液汚染を防止し、セレウス菌芽胞による院内感染のリスクを軽減できると考えられた。