Research on the conditions of fine bubbles suitable for cleaning and sterilizing medical device and the hand hygiene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
shinoda kaoru  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70329829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三善 郁代  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00440727)
内藤 宗和  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10384984)
平井 宗一  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70516054)
福重 香  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30805023)
畑山 直之  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80534792)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsファインバブル / 洗浄・殺菌 / 感染予防
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、『医療器材および医療従事者の手指の洗浄・殺菌に適したファインバブルの条件を決定する』ことを目的とする。
研究は段階的に構成し、研究1ではファインバブルの殺菌効果に関する基礎実験をin vitroにて行う。研究2では中小病院や在宅ケアの場で再利用されることの多い医療器材における洗浄・殺菌効果を実験的に検証する。研究3では手指衛生における洗浄・殺菌効果および安全性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the conditions of fine bubbles suitable for cleaning and disinfecting medical equipment and the hands of medical personnel.
As a result, (1) the sterilization or growth inhibition effects of control (air-dissolved water), air-fine bubble water, ozone-fine bubble water, and ozone-dissolved water on E. coli were verified, suggesting that ozone-fine bubble water has cleaning and sterilization effects. The results indicated that ozone-fine bubble water had a bactericidal effect on hand hygiene. (3) Experiments on the germicidal effect of ozone fine bubble on indigenous bacteria on hands were conducted with the aim of introducing it into hand hygiene, and it was suggested that there was a reduction effect on indigenous bacteria on hands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファインバブルを用いた医療器材および医療従事者の手指の洗浄・殺菌は、「簡便」、「安全」、「安価」な新たな方法になる可能性が高い。また、オゾンは低濃度であれば安全性が高い気体であり、オゾンファインバブル水による洗浄・殺菌は、薬剤を使用しない人体に安全な方法として期待される。