Development of a Training Program for Visiting Nurses/Caregivers to Improve Their Violence Response Abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Akiko  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30315569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠崎 良勝  城西国際大学, 福祉総合学部, 准教授 (80405737)
的場 圭  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20780448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords暴力への対応 / トレーニング / 訪問看護師 / 訪問介護員 / プログラム / 暴力への対応力 / 暴力対応 / 暴力 / 訪問看護師・介護員 / 対応力 / 暴力・ハラスメント防止対策
Outline of Research at the Start
在宅ケアの現場は医療機関と異なり、基本的に一人で利用者宅を訪問するため、暴力発生時に十分な支援体制がとれない現状がある。さらに、サービスを提供する職場環境の密室性があること、24時間訪問巡回サービスを展開していることから、暴力発生のリスクが高いが十分な安全体制が整っていない。そこで、本研究では1と2を実施する計画である。
1.訪問看護師へのヒアリング調査・ニーズ調査を実施し、日本独自の訪問看護師・介護員のための暴力への対応のトレーニングプログラムを作成する。
2.トレーニングマニュアル・手引きと解説を作成し、トレーニング研修およびファシリテーター研修でプログラムの有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visiting nurses and caregivers are suffering from violence from users and their families at home care sites. Therefore, this study developed a training program to improve the ability of visiting nurses and caregivers to cope with violence. Since it was not possible to conduct training involving physical contact during the COVID-19 pandemic, we considered a training program that could be conducted online. The participants highly evaluated the content of the training, which was conducted both online and face-to-face. We created a training guide and videos for responding to violence that visiting nurses and caregivers can use in their training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪問看護・訪問介護事業所は、経済的理由や少ない人員体制で運営しているために職員のトレーニングを実施できにくい状況である。本研究で作成した暴力への対応トレーニングガイドやポスターはWebからダウンロードできる。そして事業所内で動画を視聴しながら研修を実施できる。これらの成果物は、訪問看護師・介護員だけでなく、在宅医療・ケアに従事する者も利用可能である。さらに対応力を向上するためには、実際に在宅ケアの現場で発生した薬物混入事件、強制わいせつ事件、立てこもり事件を想定した場面での対応力も求められる。研修は、地域連携できる区域単位で、多職種が参加できるWebまたは対面研修の実施が有用である。