Project/Area Number |
19K10841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Otemae University (2023) Konan Women's University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Toda Tomiko 大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 准教授 (90512658)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 多文化理解 / 尺度開発 / 看護能力 / イスラム教 / 文化的感受性 / イスラム教徒 / 外国人患者 / 文献検討 / 多文化看護 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、訪日外国人、特にイスラム圏からの訪日客が増加し、医療機関におけるイスラム教患者への対応整備は喫緊の課題となっているが、イスラム教患者の看護に関する教材や異文化看護能力の評価方法は開発されていない。 本研究では、イスラム教の看護に関する文献レビュー、イスラム教患者の対応経験を有する看護職や専門家へのインタビューを元に、看護師用イスラム教患者へのケア教材及び看護実践能力指標を開発する。その後、看護職や市職員等を対象にしたワークショップを開催し、コメンテーターとしてイスラム教徒を招き、イスラム教の理解の促進をはかる。また、HPを開設し、開発したケア教材やイスラム教徒向けの医療情報を掲載する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Nurse Cultural Competence Scale for Muslim Patients scale was developed. After an exploratory factor analysis was performed, it comprised 6 factors with 29 items, such as Difficulty or hesitation in providing care due to linguistic and religious differences. Significant differences were observed in the correlations of attributes and knowledge scores for culture and religion with cultural sensitivity, whereas years of clinical experience did not correlate with cultural sensitivity. Hesitation and difficulty as factors for cultural sensitivity in nursing suggest that nurses experience conflicts as they feel trapped between medical care and religion when providing care for Muslim patients. Furthermore, nurses knowing about Islam experienced less difficulty while dealing with Muslim patients. The findings suggest that nurses’ cultural sensitivity increases by acquiring basic knowledge of Islam, regardless of the number of years of clinical experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界レベルでのイスラム教徒の増加、在留及び訪日外国人旅行者の増加により、医療機関におけるイスラム教徒への適切な看護ケアの提供は今後益々要求される。また、文化や宗教に配慮した看護ケアを提供するには、患者の文化的背景をふまえた要望を敏感に察知する感受性が必要である。よって、国内におけるイスラム教徒の患者への看護ケアの現状と課題を明らかにし、看護職者に求められる文化的感受性及び看護能力の尺度を開発することは、イスラム教徒に適切な看護ケアを提供する上で基礎的な資料となると考える。