Development of Nursing Practice Curriculum Based on Assessment Indicators of Nursing Practice Competence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Nursing and Health
Principal Investigator
EGAWA TAKAKO  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40193990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西薗 貞子  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50458014)
日隈 ふみ子  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (60189800)
赤澤 千春  大阪医科薬科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70324689)
青山 美智代  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 准教授 (80264828)
神谷 千鶴  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80361236)
箕浦 洋子  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20650071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護実践能力 / リテラシー・コンピテンシー / 看護学実習 / 教育設計 / 実習の客観的評価 / PROGテスト / 看護実践力 / 実習カリキュラム / カリキュラムアセスメント / 実習カリキュラムの開発 / 看護社会人基礎力 / 能力育成 / PROG / カリキュラム / 評価指標
Outline of Research at the Start
看護学実習で獲得する能力の要素を明確にし、看護学実習の内容と実習で獲得する看護実践能力との関係を明らかにし、看護学実習のカリキュラムの開発をはかることである。そのために、課題1として、看護学実習前後で実施するPROGのスコアの変化に着目し、看護学実習で獲得する看護実践能力の要素を明確にする。課題2として、複数大学でのPROGスコアに基づき、実習内容の違いと実習で獲得する看護実践能力の差異・関係を明確化する。課題3として、課題1と2をもとに看護学実習の教育要素の抽出をはかり、看護学実習カリキュラムの開発(抜本的な見直しと改善)をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the effectiveness of practical training, which takes up approximately 25% of the time in nursing education and plays an important role in the development of basic skills for nurses in the workforce, we clarified the elements of competencies acquired in nursing practice and elucidated the relationship between the content of nursing practice and the nursing practice competencies acquired in practical training. By materializing the educational issues in practical training that hinder the promotion of student learning, improvement measures leading to a radical improvement of the nursing practice curriculum were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護学実習の評価を社会人基礎力としてのPROG(Progress Report on Generic skills)を用いて客観的に評価する事が出来る。
看護学実習と他の学士課程との間でどのような教育方法が社会人基礎力を伸ばしているかを分析する事が可能である。同時に他の専門分野からの評価を受ける事が可能となり、看護学実習の内容や指導方法、時期など検討する事が出来る。