Development of support programs that lead to empowerment and hope for the families of psychiatric patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2020-2023)
Tohto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tanoue Michika  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (70227247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺岡 征太郎  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (30626015)
片山 健浩  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90829946)
鈴木 美央  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 助教 (30908801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神疾患患者 / 精神疾患患者の家族 / 家族支援 / 地域生活 / エンパワメント / リカバリー / 精神障がい者 / 家族のエンパワメント / 家族の希望 / 精神疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
精神疾患患者の家族は長年にわたり患者を支えて生活する中で、過度な負担が生じている。今後は、家族が地域生活の中で患者や社会と共に歩む質の保証を図る必要がある。そこで、精神疾患患者の家族がエンパワメントされ豊かな生き方へとつながる家族支援体制の構築に寄与し、支援の方策を提示することを最終目的とする。
本研究では、精神疾患患者の家族に対して、
1.地域で家族がエンパワーされ、自身の人生を肯定的に認識するための支えとなりうる要素や内容の明確化。
2.家族が希望の持てる地域でのモデル的支援方法と支援内容の把握。
3.家族の特徴や地域支援機関に応じ多職種と連携した、家族への支援体制と支援のあり方の策定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Families of mentally ill patients in Japan suffer much from prejudice against mental illness, including the burden of caregiving. It is necessary to improve support for patients with mental illness and their families in the community.The purpose of this study was to clarify the attitudes and perceptions of support professionals in the community toward family support in order to empower the families of mentally ill patients living in the community and to help the families recover.①A web-based 30-item questionnaire survey measuring the frequency and importance of family care for mentally ill patients was administered to support professionals who provide support for mentally ill patients in the community.② Simple tabulations of the questionnaire items were conducted.143 people participated in this survey.
The survey suggested that many family-oriented supports were being practiced, but that some items, while highly important, were not being implemented frequently enough.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本で精神疾患をもつ人の家族は、当事者の回復を願いながらも疾患のもつ困難さや精神疾患に対するスティグマの中で、介護の負担などの多くの苦しみを抱いている。
地域生活をしている精神疾患をもつ人の家族が看護職者を中心に関連する職種が連携しながら、外来および地域の場で役割と目的をもって家族への支援を実施していくことの意義は大きい。本研究の成果を精神疾患をもつ人とその家族への支援に活かすことにより、当事者の回復だけでなく、家族のリカバリーの促進につながり、家族がエンパワメントされ家族自身が豊かな人生を歩むための一助になると考える。