Development of a support model for "preparation for bereavement and loss" for families of cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionIchinomiya Kenshin College (2022)
Nagoya University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ando Shoko  一宮研伸大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60212669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 豊子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (10454373)
杉村 鮎美  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (60521854)
佐藤 一樹  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (60583789)
門林 道子  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (70424299)
宮下 光令  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords死別 / 喪失 / 悲嘆 / がん患者 / 家族 / 死別と喪失の準備 / 終末期がん患者 / がん患者の家族 / グリーフワーク / 悲嘆ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの年間死亡者数は増え続け多死社会の中で大切な人を失う悲嘆が蔓延し、社会機能が不全に陥る恐れがある。がん患者の家族は患者の余命を告知され、死別の時を覚悟しつつ喪失の悲嘆を感じながら、葬儀や相続、家族の将来を考えなければならない。終末期がん患者が入院している病棟の看護師は、その家族の状況や気持ちを配慮し気にかけて声をかけることができる位置に在り、アプローチの手段があれば支援を求める家族の心に手を当てることができる。そこで、本研究は主に病棟看護師に着目し、終末期がん患者の家族に対する“死別と喪失に向けた準備”に関する支援モデルの開発を目指し、がん患者の家族に対する支援を強化し浸透を図りたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified eight factors of nursing support related to preparation for "bereavement and loss" for families of cancer patients from a nationwide survey of ward nurses and cancer counselors. The eight factors are: 1. support for understanding the patient's prognosis, 2. support for choosing a place of recuperation, 3. support for bereavement procedures and post-bereavement grief, 4. Support for strengthening the relationship between family and patient. 5. Support that cares for the family and brings a sense of security and trust. 6. Support that considers the family's grief reactions and prepares an environment that listens and engages. 8. Support that allows the family to say goodbye sufficiently at the time of bereavement.
It was suggested that nurses' communication skills, consultation with certified/specialized nurses, cooperation with cancer counselors/ medical social workers, and collaboration with doctors are important for improving the support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が明らかにした看護支援8因子中の第3因子「死別に伴う手続きや死別後の悲嘆への支援」は、これまで十分には実践されていない新しい支援である。具体的には「家族や財産管理などの心配ごと、葬儀や金銭面などの実務的準備、遺族会などの相談に応じる」等であり、調査から主にがん専門相談員のMSWが担っていることを確認した。今や、がん患者の余命を告知され死別の刻を覚悟しつつ喪失の悲嘆を感じながら葬儀・相続や家族の将来を心配している家族は多い。本研究は、病棟看護師が家族の状況や気持ちを配慮し、看護支援8因子を俯瞰しつつ、がん相談支援センターのMSWと連携して幅広く相談に対応する道筋の重要性を提示した。