| Project/Area Number |
19K10852
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Akemi 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00336140)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 智美 活水女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40783361)
安西 慶三 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60258556)
浅田 有希 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70715771)
永渕 美樹 佐賀大学, 医学部, 看護職員 (70817303)
川久保 愛 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90710252)
藤井 純子 佐賀大学, 医学部, 看護職員 (10850555)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / コーディネート看護師 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 重症化予防 / 地域医療連携 / 糖尿病腎症重症化予防 / 糖尿病性腎症重症化予防 / 糖尿病コーディネート看護師 / 糖尿病連携手帳 / 医療連携 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
わが国の慢性透析患者数は32万人を超え,透析導入の原因疾患のうち糖尿病性腎症が最も多い。糖尿病専門医療機関とかかりつけ医の連携による,糖尿病性腎症の重症化予防対策が求められている。 そこで,佐賀県では糖尿病専門医療機関に所属する所定の教育を受けた糖尿病コーディネート看護師がかかりつけ医との連携を図るために病院外で活動するという先駆的な地域医療連携システムを構築してきた。 本研究では,糖尿病コーディネート看護師を中心とした地域医療連携システムの有効性を検証することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of chronic dialysis patients in Japan exceeds 340,000, and diabetic nephropathy is the most common cause of the introduction of dialysis. In Saga Prefecture, diabetes coordinating nurses who belong to a medical institution specializing in diabetes have been working outside the institution to promote cooperation with primary care physicians as a measure to prevent the aggravation of diabetic nephropathy. Efforts for regional medical cooperation centered on diabetes coordinating nurses were related to reducing the number of newly introduced dialysis patients due to diabetic nephropathy in the prefecture from 150 (2012) to 95 (2021).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の慢性透析患者数は349,700人に達し(日本透析医学会統計調査,2021年末),新規透析導入患者の39.6%の原因疾患が糖尿病性腎症である。医科診療医療費全体32兆円のうち,透析にかかる年間医療費は1.6兆円に達し,医療費全体から見ても大きな問題である。透析導入の原因を「病気の管理ができなかった人」というレッテルを貼り個人に帰すのではなく,社会全体の問題として患者の療養環境の改善に取組むことが望まれている。糖尿病コーディネート看護師の活動から,限られた人的資源を有効活用するための多くの示唆が得られた。