Development of Heart Failure Palliative Care to Support Aging in Place for Elderly Heart Failure Patients and their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yuko  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20333982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山手 美和  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 博士研究員 (80347202)
大崎 瑞恵  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70525948)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心不全 / 緩和ケア / 高齢者 / 家族 / 慢性心不全
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高齢心不全患者と家族のAging in Placeを支える心不全緩和ケアを開発するために以下3つの課題に取り組む.
課題①では文献検討・概念分析から「高齢心不全患者・家族のAging in Place」と,「高齢心不全患者と家族のAging in Placeを支える心不全緩和ケア」の試案を作成する.課題②では高齢心不全患者と家族を対象に療養生活の実態調査を行う.課題③では看護職者を対象に高齢心不全患者と家族に行われている緩和ケアの実態について面接・質問紙調査を行う.最終年度では課題②③から得られた内容を統合し,高齢心不全患者と家族のAging in Placeを支える心不全緩和ケアの開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nurses' perception of heart failure palliative care is that they are envious of "cancer paliative care" regardless of their affiliation. Promotion of heart failure palliative care requires of this nursing specialty by not only the medical profession, but also by patients, families, and society. Outpatient and home-visit nurses provide nursing from the perspective of self-care and self-monitoring, aiming for "home care for as long as possible”. Ward nurses, on the other hand, practice palliative care in collaboration with multiple professions, although it is difficult for them to deal with various syndromes.
Elderly heart failure patients have poor awareness of heart failure. They have difficulty with self-care, such as taking medications an
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護職と高齢心不全患者・家族の病期・病態の認識には乖離があり、患者・家族は自らの生活行動が心不全を進行させている意識はなかった。心不全緩和ケアにおいても心不全のセルフケア・セルフモニタリングの重要性が示唆された。