Effectiveness of psychological education to enhance the professional autonomy of psychiatric nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare (2021)
Gunma University of Health and Welfare (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
sakai yoshiko  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 客員教授 (80412980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 正  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20404931)
上原 徹  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (60303145)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精神科看護 / 精神科看護師 / 看護専門職的自律性 / 職業的アイデンティティ / 精神科看護の専門性 / 心理教育アプローチ / 自尊感情 / 対照比較分析 / SCAT分析 / 専門性 / 心理教育 / プログラムの有用性 / 職業的ID / 職業アイデンティティ
Outline of Research at the Start
精神科看護師の職業的IDを醸成し、職業的自律性を高めることを目的に作成した心理教育プログラムの効果をRCTに準拠し、看護師の職業的ID、看護専門職的自律性、自尊感情、レジリエンの関連から明らかにする。この研究によって、精神科看護の専門性確立に寄与でき、精神科看護の質向上が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to examine the effectiveness of a psycho-educational approach to foster professional autonomy and identity for psychiatric nurses.The following goals were achieved:
(1) The psychological education program was created to foster the psychiatric nurses’ professional autonomy and identity. (2) The psychological education program’s effectiveness was quantitatively verified using a random waiting list method. (3) We empirically verified and clarified the specialization elements recognized by psychiatric nurses participating in this psychological education program.Based on the above results, this psychological education program was presented as a guideline for the clinical education of psychiatric nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有効性が示された本研究における心理教育プログラムは、①精神科看護師の職業的アイデンティティの確立に伴う看護専門職的自律性、専門性確立、および、精神科看護の質向上に寄与することが期待できる。②看護基礎教育や看護生涯研修、さらには多職種連携人材育成に応用の可能性がある。③精神科看護師が認識する精神科看護の専門性に関する知見の蓄積と体系化への一助になる。④精神科看護の専門性を明らかにすることで、精神科看護を可視化することができ、精神科看護の社会的評価を高める資料となる。⑤当該分野における学術研究の発展に資料的な役割を果たす。などの意義がある。