Development of a home-based management model for odor associated with malignant wounds (for patients and healthcare professionals)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Yasumi  北里大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10779010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小坂 愉賢  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (50337953)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsがん性創傷 / におい対策 / 在宅版マネジメントモデル / におい
Outline of Research at the Start
がん性創傷とは、腫瘍が皮膚に転移または浸潤して体表面に露出した創傷である。特有の局所症状である「におい」は、患者の8割以上が経験し、自尊心の低下、社会的孤立をまねき、QOLが著しく低下する。においの管理は重要だが、薬剤治療や消臭剤だけではコントロールできず、試行錯誤しているのが現状である。
本研究では、がん性創傷のにおいに関する在宅版マネジメントモデル(患者用および医療従事者用の2種類)を構築する。研究の方法としては、がん性創傷をもつ患者とそのケアを担う医療従事者の実態調査を基に複数の専門家で検討し、局所管理、環境管理、心理的ケアをふまえた在宅で容易に活用で在宅版マネジメントモデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this study, volatile odor components were successfully extracted from malignant wounds with different cancer types and wound locations. Although no characteristic findings were observed based on the type of cancer or wound location, it was found that wounds with a large amount of exudate containing blood included a greater variety of odor components. In addition, malignant wounds were found to contain complex mixtures of diverse odor components, suggesting that multiple strategies may be necessary for effective odor management. Washing was identified as the most effective method for reducing odor in malignant wounds, and in home care settings, the importance of providing self-care guidance that takes into account the psychological aspects of patients was highlighted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん性創傷のにおいは、患者にとって自尊心の低下、社会的孤立をまねき、QOLが著しく低下する。本研究では局所管理に加え、環境調整、心理的ケア、セルフケア支援にも着目したがん性創傷のにおいに関するマネジメントモデルの構築を検討している。このモデルを活用することで、患者および家族の在宅療養生活の継続とQOL向上に寄与できると考える。在宅医療の現場では、患者を支援する医療従事者が活用できるマネジメントモデルの構築が必要である。