| Project/Area Number |
19K10863
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kawasaki City College of Nursing (2022) Daito Bunka University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Yuko Itoi 川崎市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20383094)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野崎 美幸 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00424052)
吉田 昌 国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (20245640)
鈴木 明美 大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (20525183)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | がんサバイバー / 視覚障がい者 / 緩和ケア / ニーズ / 医療 / 地域 / 在宅 / 課題 / 視聴覚障害者 / 視覚障害 / がん患者 / がん看護 / 医療・在宅におけるニーズ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、視覚障害のあるがん患者の医療・在宅における緩和ケアの対象である痛みやその他の身体的・心理社会的・スピリチュアルの課題とニーズを特定し、緩和ケアを開発することである。また、開発した緩和ケアの普及のために、資料(日本語版、英語版、点字版、音声コード)および、WEBサイトにより情報発信しQOL向上への波及効果につなげる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to develop palliative care for improvement of quality of life (QoL) for cancer patients with impaired vision in medical treatment and home care. First, physical, psycho-social, and spiritual issues and needs of cancer patients with impaired vision in medical treatment and home care, including pain suffered during palliative care, were identified. Furthermore, relations among the issues were revealed through a questionnaire survey. Then, to seek clues to resolution of the issues, workshops were held to discuss them with oncology nurses, optometric therapists, and participants and find potential directions. As a final outcome, materials (printed; with audio CD, and Braille information) can be compiled to disseminate and publicize the palliative care developed in this study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視覚障がいのあるがん患者の課題とニーズに対する対応策を普及のために、資料(墨字版、音声CD・点字の説明入り)を医療施設や視覚障がい者団体に広く情報を発信したことは、視聴覚障がいのあるがん患者のQOL向上に貢献することができたと考える。 また、本研究のプロセスにおいて視覚がい者へのケアに関する看護教育の不十分さが指摘されたことから、看護教育の充実に向けた取り組みの必要性を見出すことができた。さらに、情報入手に関連した障害者のがん緩和ケアの特徴を明らかにする研究の促進につなげることができる。