Project/Area Number |
19K10864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ejiri Harumi 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (60515104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篠崎 惠美子 人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50434577)
伊藤 千晴 人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20434574)
山口 直己 豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70434579)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 集中治療後症候群 / PICS / 看護 / ICU / 看護師 / 集中治療室 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
集中治療後症候群(Post intensive care syndrome :PICS)は、集中治療室(ICU)在室中あるいは退室後、退院後に生じる身体機能・認知機能・メンタルヘルスの障害で、患者の退院後のADL及びQOLに影響する。本研究では、看護師がPICSをアセスメントするPICSアセスメントツールを開発する。そのためにシステマティックレビューに基づく項目作成、質問紙調査ならびに臨床での調査など段階的に実施する。 PICSアセスメントツールによって看護師がPICSを的確にアセスメントでき、PICSの予防・早期発見・適切な対処が可能で、患者のADLの低下やQOL低下を防ぐことが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted this research in a step-by-step manner, with the objective of developing a PICS assessment tool that would allow ICU nurses to detect PICS at an early stage during their daily observation of patients. The number of items to be checked by nurses on the basis of patient information and symptoms was 6 for the initial assessment and 32 items, including sub-items, for each assessment. Thus, we identified a total of 38 items for the tool. As supplemental knowledge, we proposed 43 items indicating the risk at hospital admission and treatment, items for prevention of development of PICS and prevention of deterioration, items pertaining to the measures for PICS, and items necessary for ward transfer. We consider that the reliability and validity of this PICS assessment tool, as well as its feasibility for practical use, were confirmed. In the future, it will be necessary to develop a tool that can identify the symptoms of PICS, after ICU treatment had been completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
集中治療を受けた患者のICU死亡率や28日生存率など,短期的なアウトカムは飛躍的に改善した.一方,病院退院後も継続する運動機能低下や精神症状など健康問題によるQOL低下が明らかとなり,長期的な患者の健康問題にも着目する必要性が明らかにされ,集中治療後症候群(PICS)の概念が提唱された.PICSは、身体・認知機能低下とメンタルヘルスの障害である. 本研究では,集中治療を受けた患者の長期的なQOLの改善に向けた第一歩として,PICSによる症状をICU看護師が早期発見できるためのツールを国内外初に開発した.初回アセスメントと毎日2回のアセスメント項目から構成され,簡易的に使用できるツールである.