Research on constructing a new reflection program to promote symptom nursing by neurodegenerative disease nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Rika  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20549381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 裕子  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40263272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経難病 / 症状看護 / リフレクション / 暗黙知 / 実践知 / 感情体験 / 神経難病看護 / 症状緩和 / 看護師 / 感情 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、神経難病患者の症状の実態を報告し、看護師に対する患者のニーズも明らかにしてきた。一方で、神経難病患者のケアに携わる看護師(以下、「神経難病看護師」とする)のバーンアウントなどの問題もある中、看護師の経験に着目したリフレクションを用いた支援プログラムを行い、一定の成果を挙げてきた。これらの取り組みの中で、神経難病看護師に、看護実践のための知識基盤の不足、負の感情体験、患者理解の困難さという課題があった。本研究は、上記の課題に対応するために、「経験の継続性」と「相互作用」を方法論に取り入れた新たなリフレクションプログラムを再構築し神経難病看護の充実を通して、患者のQOL向上に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to: 1) elucidate the implicit knowledge of neurodegenerative disease nurses in symptom nursing, 2) clarify the emotional experiences and management of neurodegenerative disease nurses, and 3) reconstruct a new reflection program to enhance symptom nursing by neurodegenerative disease nurses. As planned, qualitative descriptive methods were employed to elucidate the implicit knowledge and emotional experiences of neurodegenerative disease nurses. In terms of implicit knowledge, certain techniques and tricks specific to neurodegenerative disease nursing were identified. Regarding emotional experiences, aside from negative emotions, positive emotions such as fulfillment and coping behaviors were also revealed. The reflection program based on these findings provided an opportunity for nurses to reflect on themselves and their patients' situations, gaining insights for future practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経難病看護師のメンタルヘルスを含めた感情の問題は、内外を通じて課題となっている。また知識の蓄積が少ないことも看護師の実践を困難にしている。これらのことは、看護の質に直結する。特に、神経難病には根治治療がなく、患者の症状は時間とともに深刻化するために苦痛を伴い、その心理、社会的側面にも多大な影響があることから、看護の質は患者のQOLに影響する。この度、神経難病看護師の暗黙知や感情体験を踏まえてリフレクションプログラムを行うことで看護師の肯定的感情を喚起し、次の実践に向けた手掛かりを見出せたという成果は、学術的、社会的にみて意義があると考える。