The Study about health literacy improvement for prevention of middle-aged and elderly Lifestyle Related Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA SHINKO  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70508663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 ますみ  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50310743)
石橋 信江  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50453155)
鈴木 幸子  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60285319)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生活習慣病 / ヘルスリテラシー / 一次予防 / 成人期 / 行動変容 / 動機づけ支援 / 生活習慣 / 中高年 / 有職者 / 健康教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、職場における健康教育やヘルスプロモーションを通じてヘルスリテラシーの向上により個人のアウトカムだけでなく、職場における健康的な組織運営に寄与することである。
そのために、組織で働く労働者のヘルスリテラシーの現状を調査しヘルスリテラシーに関連する要因を抽出する。次に、自らの健康とその決定要因をコントロールし改善することができるヘルスリテラシーの向上に向けた支援プログラムを開発する。開発した支援プログラムを1年間実施し、eHealth Literacy Scale、生活習慣、生理的データ、行動変容ステージの調査及び、個人のヘルスリテラシーが職場に与えるヘルスリテラシーとの関連を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researchers established a health literacy improvement program for middle-aged and older working people with the purpose of preventing them from developing lifestyle-related diseases. Based on a survey of their actual conditions, we discovered that not only their awareness towards health, but also their work environment, has an impact in preventing lifestyle-related diseases.Their participation in the program revealed the necessity of not only motivating them internally to promote awareness of their physical condition, but to also do so externally from other participants to ensure they also recognize the outcome of such activities,all while providing the knowledge to achieve the self-actualization and support they need to feel from these activities.To continually promote such healthy activities,it is important to provide methods and activities they can select without changing their lifestyles while still fulfilling the purpose of having activities that can result in improved health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会的役割を優先しがちな有職者に対し、生活習慣予防のプログラムを構築し7か月の継続を確認した。このプログラムは健康への動機づけ、方法の選択、継続へ繋がっていたことから、従来のハイリスク型の疾病対策ではなく、生活習慣病の一次予防を包含した集団戦力型の健康支援に繋がる重要な支援に成りうる。さらに、その過程において、個人のヘルスリテラシーの向上のみならず、職場の環境が健康習慣に影響していたことから、個人の健康意識だけでなく、集団全体の健康推進のためにも職場風土の改善の必要性が示唆された。