| Project/Area Number |
19K10868
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University (2020-2024) Mukogawa Women's University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山中 浩司 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (40230510)
霜田 求 京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90243138)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 自己決定 / 意思決定 / 精神科病棟 / 看護師 / 精神科看護 / 自己決定支援 / 意思決定支援 / 精神障害者 / 精神科病棟看護 / 精神科看護師 / 精神科入院患者 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、学際的アプローチにより精神科病棟看護における自己決定支援に必要となる視点および条件を明らかにすることを目的とする。 4年間の研究期間で、①エスノグラフィの手法を用いて、訪問看護実践とも比較しながら精神科病棟看護師の自己決定支援についての認識とその実践を看護学・社会学・倫理学的観点、他職種・当事者の視点から分析し、②アクションリサーチの手法を用いて、看護師への知見のフィードバックを行った反応を分析する。これにより、さまざまな精神科病棟看護に通底する自己決定支援モデル構築のための課題を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify, from an interdisciplinary perspective, the perspectives and conditions necessary for constructing a self-determination support model in psychiatric wards. Participant observation of nursing situations and semi-structured interviews were conducted with 12 nurses working in psychiatric wards and psychiatric visiting nursing stations in the Kinki and Tokai regions, and 13 categories were extracted from qualitative inductive analysis. Self-determination support was developed in stages, influenced by the constraints arising from psychiatric treatment, the patient's condition, and the nurse's beliefs. It was suggested that in practicing self-determination support, it is important to build a foundation for participation in decision-making in daily interactions, and to take into consideration environmental factors including an introspective perspective and ward culture.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、精神科病棟における自己決定支援の実態と、それが成立するための前提条件を看護師の語りから明らかにし、倫理的・社会学的観点を踏まえ実践に即した支援モデル構築の基盤を示した点にある。支援内容だけでなく、治療上の制約や病棟文化、看護師の価値観といった背景要因を可視化し、精神科病棟看護における自己決定支援の複雑性を多角的に捉えることができた。実践への還元に向けて、知識伝達型ではない学びや支援の前提にある内省的視点の重要性が示唆され、今後の実践的モデルの展開にもつながる成果を得た。