| Project/Area Number |
19K10869
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kobe Tokiwa University (2020-2023) Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Yuko Tategaki 神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (80382266)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神崎 初美 兵庫医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80295774)
松清 由美子 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60587468)
庄司 寛子 (久保田寛子) 大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任講師 (30582960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 精神科入院患者 / 行動特性 / 適応行動 / 不適応行動 / 自然災害 / 災害 / 精神障害者 / 適応 / 適応的行動 / 災害看護 / 介入支援モデル / 精神科 / 看護 / 精神疾患患者 / モデル開発 / 精神看護 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、災害発生時における精神疾患患者の行動特性について、災害発生という外的環境の変化が不適応的行動を誘発するという従来の見地のみならず、適応的行動の見地から捉えようとする試みである。本研究の目的は、適応的行動があるか否か、あるとすれば、どのような行動が適応的行動なのかを明らかにすることである。具体的には、①災害発生時における精神科入院中の患者の行動特性を明らかにし、②不適応的行動に対しては、適応的行動へと転換できるよう、適応的行動に対してはその促進が円滑になされるよう介入支援を行うための介入支援モデルを開発し、③精神疾患患者に対する災害時の看護に資することが本研究の目的である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the behavior of inpatients in psychiatric hospitals after disaster and what their behavioral characteristics are from the viewpoint of adaptation. The data was collected by focus group interviews with 24 nursing staffs ( 8 groups) working in two psychiatric hospitals affected by the earthquake and torrential rain disaster, and analyzed using the content analysis method. 52 subcategories and 19 categories were identified as the behavior of psychiatric inpatients after a disaster. The behaviors consisted of 51.9% adaptive behaviors, 23.4% maladaptive behaviors, and 24.7% unclassifiable, indicating that psychiatric hospitalized patients, who were considered vulnerable to disasters, actually had adaptive behavioral characteristics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神疾患患者は,災害に対して脆弱であるという捉え方が一般的である.その背景には,精神疾患患者特有のストレス耐性や自我機能の低下による現実検討の弱さが想定されているが,根拠となるエビデンスは示されていない.本研究は,看護師の観察された災害発生後の精神科入院患者の行動とその行動特性を明らかにした.精神症状・疾患に由来する行動が認められるものの,一方で,災害に対して適応的な行動特性をもち,さらに一般的な被災反応を示していること明らかとなった.この結果は,従来の「災害に対して脆弱である」という保護的な理解だけに終始しない,彼らの災害に対する適応力に着眼した新しいケアや支援の必要性を示唆するものである.