Nursing assessment for dyspnea based on verbal descriptions in COPD patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionUbe Frontier University (2022-2023)
National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Chikako  宇部フロンティア大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80151322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 晶子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 准教授 (30530349)
久宗 真理  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 助教 (00782252)
稲垣 順子  宇部フロンティア大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20193542)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCOPD / 呼吸困難 / 言語表現 / 呼吸困難アセスメント / 呼吸困難アセスメント尺度
Outline of Research at the Start
COPD患者の呼吸困難は、最も苦痛かつ病態変化・重症化を反映する症状である。呼吸困難は主観的体験とされ、特に近年、その有無・程度等の量的評価にとどまらず、患者の言語表現で捉えることの重要性が指摘されている。しかし、COPD患者の呼吸困難の言語表現の全容は未解明である。
本研究は、COPD患者の呼吸困難の評価に標準的に用いる、modified British Medical Research Council(以下、mMRC)の全グレードの呼吸困難の言語表現を探索・解明する。さらに、これを基にCOPD患者の呼吸困難アセスメント尺度を開発し、COPD患者の呼吸困難の特徴を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dyspnea in Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) patients is not only distressing but reflects changes in their condition and severity of disease. Dyspnea is a subjective experience for the patient. Therefore, it is important to objectively assess the degree of dyspnea through the patient's verbal descriptions. This study was designed to identify the verbal description of dyspnea in COPD patients through content analysis. Content analysis was based on interviews with COPD patients from all grades of the modified British Medical Research Council (mMRC). We identified that the verbal descriptions changed to more severe descriptions as the grade of mMRC increased, including “Dyspnea with minimal activity,” “Breathing to reestablish oxygen deficiency” stated in patients’ words. These results are important elements for development of dyspnea assessment for nursing care in COPD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸困難の言語表現を明らかにすることは困難とされるなか、本研究は、mMRCの全グレードを含む83名のCOPD患者のインタビュー調査・内容分析により、COPD患者の呼吸困難の言語表現を抽出した。本結果は、患者の生活に密着した呼吸困難の言語表現を表わしており、mMRCのグレード評価では捉えきれない呼吸困難の様相を明らかにした。これらにより、COPD患者の呼吸困難アセスメントの要点を示したことは意義深い。本成果は、COPD患者の健康問題の改善に貢献できる。