| Project/Area Number |
19K10874
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Shoko 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90437103)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
布宮 伸 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60245058)
池松 裕子 修文大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50296183)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 人工呼吸器装着患者 / CPOT-J / 急性痛 / 有用性 / 人工呼吸中患者 / 痛み / 身体的痛み / 人工呼吸 / ICU入室患者 / ICU患者 / ICU / 人工呼吸器 / 成人 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
集中治療室(以下ICU)入室患者の多くは、様々な痛みを体験する。この痛みは、身体・心理的ストレスとなり、不穏・せん妄などを引き起こす要因となる。このため、痛みのコントロールは重要である。しかし、多くのICU患者は、人工呼吸器を装着しており、発声が困難であることから、意思をえることが難しい。よって医療者の観察で、患者の痛みを的確に把握することが必要である。このような患者のために、日本語版Critical-Care Pain Observation Scale(CPOT-J)が開発されたが、評価できない痛みがあることがわかった。そこで本研究は、CPOT-Jの精度を高めることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Japanese version of the Critical Care Observation Tool (CPOT-J) is a pain scale that has been tested and validated using cardiovascular surgery patients. In this study, we further validated CPOT-J using patients with a range of other conditions and surgeries. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, it became difficult to coordinate data collection between multiple facilities. We thus changed the purpose of the study to establish the content validity of CPOT-J. An ethics application was submitted and we are currently awaiting approval. Since the purpose of the study was changed, a literature review of overseas research on CPOT was carried out to examine the clinical usability of CPOT-J. Our review results indicate that CPOT can accurately assess pain in brain surgery and suggesting that CPOT-J can effectively evaluate pain in patients other than those having undergone cardiovascular surgery.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CPOT-Jは、言語的コミュニケーションが困難な患者の痛みを把握するために作成された尺度である。COPT-Jの信頼性と妥当性の検証は、心臓血管外科患者に試用して行った。よって、心臓血管外科患者以外でのCPOT-Jの有用性は検証されていない。心臓血管外科患者以外の患者でCPOT-Jの有用性が明らかとなることは、非言語的コミュニケーションが困難な患者の痛みを把握することができる。痛みを把握することで、痛みに対する援助に繋がり、患者の痛みを緩和することができると考える。