Development of an E-learning System for Postoperative Pain Management Education for Surgical Ward Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Endo Midori  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90279901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井川 由貴  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20453053)
山本 奈央  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30509427)
高取 充祥  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60781383)
奥津 康祐  国際医療福祉大学, 赤坂心理・医療福祉マネジメント学部, 講師 (50596327)
中込 洋美  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10433202)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords術後疼痛管理 / e-learning / 教育システム / 周術期看護
Outline of Research at the Start
外科系病棟看護師の周術期疼痛管理に対する実践能力を向上し、患者の安楽な療養生活を保障するには、多くの臨床看護師が術後疼痛管理実践について自己の学習スタイルや学習時間に応じた学習できる教育方法の工夫が必要であるため、自己学習方法としてのe-learningの教育システムを構築・導入し、効果を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an educational system using e-learning for postoperative pain management for surgical ward nurses. The e-learning structure includes general topics, specific topics, and integration, utilizing the Learning Management System . The educational content consists of situational settings and problems presented through videos featuring characters created from original illustrations, tailored to novice, mid-level, and veteran nurses in line with their nursing practice ladder. The use of this e-learning system facilitates the acquisition of specialized knowledge and skills necessary for postoperative pain management. Additionally, it captures personal and professional growth through the characters depicted, suggesting its applicability to continuous education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外科系病棟看護師の術後疼痛に対する問題解決能力の育成を目的にしたe-learningによる術後疼痛管理教育システムの開発は、周術期患者の術後の苦痛を緩和し、早期回復や患者満足度を高めることになる。
また、e-learningによる術後疼痛管理教育システムの導入により、看護職の人材不足や多忙業務の状況の中でも外科系病棟看護師の継続的な自己学習を可能にするため、看護の質改善繋がると考える。