Extracting nursing interventions and intervention skills to improve family functioning of patients with cerebrovascular disease in recovery and their spouses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
KAJITANI Miyuki  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (00280131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 さおり  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (00839243)
林 健司  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (10462037)
加藤 さゆり  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (10809338)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 家族看護 / 看護介入 / プログラム評価 / FAD / SCAT / 家族機能 / 介入評価 / 介入研究 / 家族機能評価 / 介入スキル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,回復期脳血管障害患者と配偶者に対し,回復期における患者と配偶者の意思決定や療養生活確立の支援を行う看護介入プログラムの有効性と課題を明確にすることである.これまでの研究で,回復期脳血管障害患者と配偶者26事例の家族機能をFADで測定した結果,「情緒的反応性」の家族機能が有意に低下していた.さらに,患者と配偶者に良好な変化をもたらしたスキルとして,①彼らの感情的な表現をありのまま受け入れる②発問により状況の客観化を促すことが,「感情の安定化」につながる有効な介入スキルとして確認できており,展開事例の蓄積により本看護介入プログラムの客観的評価ができると捉えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nursing intervention programme was developed for patients with cerebrovascular disorders in the recovery phase and their spouses to promote communication between them and to share their goals in their recovery life, thereby reducing their suffering in their recovery life, promoting the recovery process and improving family functions. The objectives of this study were to confirm the effectiveness of the nursing intervention programme developed through a series of intervention cases and to identify effective intervention skills.The intervention programme was developed for patients and their spouses in nine cases, and although no significant differences were found in pre- and post-intervention comparisons in the generalised linear mixed model of family functioning using the Family Assessment Device, qualitative analysis showed some effects in communication and emotional stabilisation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Family Assessment Device(FAD)を用いた家族機能の一般化線形混合モデルでの介入前後比較では有意差は確認できなかった。介入事例が9事例で限定的であったこと、脳血管障害回復過程であることや家族を対象とするため状況の変化や流動性が高く、有効性を量的に確認することが難しかったと言える。一方で対象者への面談記録のSCAT(Steps for Coding and Theorization)を用いた質的分析では意思疎通や感情の安定化等で一部の事例で効果を確認できた。
「感情や対処能力を引き出す」「新たな見方を与える」「橋渡しと緩衝」など、有効な介入スキルを確認できた。