Alcoholic liver disease patients who have undergone brain death or living donor liver transplantation Health Behaviors of Alcoholic Liver Injured Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University (2023)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takako  姫路獨協大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60382363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 章乃夫  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (80359885)
八木 孝仁  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00304353)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルコール性肝障害 / 肝移植 / 看護 / 断酒 / 健康行動 / 生体肝移植 / 脳死肝移植 / 看護支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,脳死・生体肝移植を受けたALD患者20名程度を対象に,質問紙調査(2種)とインタビュー調査を行い,断酒などの健康行動継続群と困難群で,日常生活の健康行動の実態を比較検討し,移植にまで至りながら,断酒等の健康行動が困難である理由を見出し,看護支援による解決法を見出すことである。家族を含めて多くの人を巻き込んで肝移植を受けていながら,飲酒を再開してしまう日常生活行動について,どのように思い,葛藤し,望ましい健康行動をとることにどのような支障が生じているのかを明らかにすることで,「行動実施に対する意図の向上」を目指した支援のあり方を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey (2 types) and an interview survey (30-40 minutes) on health behaviors were conducted in 11 patients who had undergone liver transplantation due to liver failure caused by heavy alcohol drinking, with one group continuing health behaviors such as abstinence from alcohol and the other group having difficulties. The analysis is still in progress, but at this point, the following five concepts were identified as influencing health behaviors: [maintaining equal status with the donor as before the transplant], [thinking that the transplanted liver is not my liver], [finding value in my non-drinking self], [feeling good about my physical condition by not drinking], [feeling like a failure if I drink], and [feeling like a failure if I drink]. I feel like a bastard if I drink. The results suggest that "finding new value" influences the continuation of healthy behaviors such as abstinence from alcohol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルコール多飲により肝不全を呈し、肝移植を検討する患者に対して、断酒は必須であるものの、長年の悪しき生活習慣の変容は容易ではない。本研究は、断酒等の健康行動の継続群と困難群を対象に調査を行った。「新たな価値の見いだし」が望ましい健康行動に影響を与えていることが示唆された。本研究での知見は、医療者が行う療養指導のなかで、患者が「価値の転換」の必要性に気づくような支援を行うためのヒントとなりうると考える。