Project/Area Number |
19K10881
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Iryo Sosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
掛谷 和美 西武文理大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90779571)
狩谷 恭子 医療創生大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40589686)
段ノ上 秀雄 和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40555596)
柳 久子 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10241811)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 代理意思決定 / 救急医療チーム / 専門看護師 / 救急看護師の役割 / 家族看護 / 看護支援 / 教育プログラム / 協働的代理意思決定 / 救急医療 / 患者・家族 / 看護師役割 / 看護教育プログラム / 高度救急救命 / 協働的意思決定 / Shared Decision Making |
Outline of Research at the Start |
救急患者が生命の危機的状況の場合、治療における意思決定が困難であり、家族は患者の治療に対する代理意思決定が求められる。家族が患者に代わって意思決定を行う状況は、非常に重責を伴う決断である。そのため代理意思決定に関与する看護師は、家族の意思決定支援に困難を伴い、さらに救急医療チームで支える協働的代理意思決定の必要性が示唆された。 本研究は、救急看護師を対象にインタビユー調査や先行研究をもとに、協働的代理意思決定支援における救急看護師の役割を明確にする。さらに、それに基づき協働的代理意思決定支援のプロトコル(手順)確立と看護教育プログラムの構築を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In critical care centers, family members acting as surrogate decision-makers for severely ill patients are under considerable psychological stress. Support for these families through shared decision-making is needed, yet the role of nurses in this process has not been sufficiently explored. Therefore, this study conducted semi-structured interviews with 15 emergency nurses with professional nursing qualifications to elucidate roles and skills required for supporting families in surrogate decision-making based on the nurses' experiences and perceptions. In addition, a qualitative analysis was employed to examine these roles and abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
患者の代理意思決定を担う家族に対する看護支援の研究では、救命救急や集中治療といった場も含め、患者や家族の思いを尊重し、配慮をした実践を行う看護支援の重要性が示唆されてきた(Le Conte et al., 2004)。 本研究は、専門職看護師の資格を有する救急で働く看護師の代理意思決定支援に対する経験と認識を基に、患者家族に対する支援として求められる役割や能力を明らかにした。また、看護師が直面する課題や葛藤、改善策を明らかにすることで、救急現場における患者やその家族への看護や支援を強化するための貴重な知見を得た。