Development of a Nursing Program Integrating Self-Care Agency and Strengths Models for Cancer Patients under Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kumiko  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70320653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 裕  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00828600)
福島 直子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10593717)
神田 清子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40134291)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん患者 / セルフケア能力 / 希望 / 治療期 / ストレングス / 治療 / 看護プログラム / 看護支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、『がん患者のセルフケア能力とストレングスモデルの融合型看護プログラム』を、基礎的研究(基盤研究C・22592462、25463440)とストレングスモデルをもとに開発する。そして、プログラムの有効性や実用性などについて、量的・質的データから評価し改良した結果を明らかにする。その後、プログラムを多くの患者へ導入できるよう普及に努め、総合評価として国内外の看護学会や論文で公表していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For "Development of a Nursing Program Integrating Self-Care Agency and Strengths Model for Cancer Patients under Treatment," we created a nursing program (draft) utilizing the Self-Care Agency Scale for Cancer Patients (Yoshida and Kanda) and obtained approval for ethical review at Takasaki University of Health and Welfare. Immediately after that, the coronavirus infection spread, making data collection difficult. The research results were categorized into 5 categories and 12 subcategories based on 51 domestic and international references. The paper was accepted for publication in a Japanese journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「治療中のがん患者のセルフケア能力とストレングスモデルの融合型看護プログラムの開発」に向け『希望』を考慮する看護を強化するため、研究テーマ「がん患者の『希望』に焦点をあてた看護研究の動向と課題-セルフケア能力との関連の考察-」により国内外の51文献を対象に結果の概要をカテゴリ化し5カテゴリ12サブカテゴリが形成された。カテゴリ【希望の内容】【がん患者が希望を持ち続けるプロセス】等が形成された。特に【希望の内容】とがん患者のセルフケア能力の[がんの存在にとらわれないよう思考を和らげ進む能力](吉田・神田)との関連が考察され、がん患者の希望とセルフケア能力を支援する看護の構築の重要性が示唆された。