Development of a continuous multidisciplinary follow-up model for functional recovery of post-intensive care patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Takiguchi Chie  東邦大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50823530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 智子  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 教授 (20151615)
工藤 大介  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30455844)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPICS / 集中治療後症候群 / フォローアップ / 退室後訪問 / チーム医療 / 多職種連携 / ケアコーディネーション / 継続ケア / クリティカルケア / ケア調整 / モデル開発 / 機能回復 / システム構築 / クリティカルケア看護 / フォローアップの現状 / フォローアップの課題 / フォローアップモデル / PICS予防
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、集中治療後患者の機能回復を目指した看護師主導の継続的多職種フォローアップモデルを開発する。集中治療後患者の多くは、運動・精神・認知機能障害など遷延する合併症に苦しんでいる。その症状や必要なリソースは個々により異なるため、個別のアセスメントと多職種の介入が必須である。看護師は患者のニーズに応じた多職種連携医療をコーディネートする能力を有している。本研究では、看護師のこの能力を活用し、適切なケアの継続を可能にする集中治療患者フォローアップモデルを開発する。フォローアップモデルは、機能回復促進のみならず、患者の追跡データ蓄積と応用研究を通して、集中治療後患者の予後改善に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a continuous multidisciplinary follow-up model to promote functional recovery of PICS patients through a three-step study. In step 1, the perspective of healthcare professionals involved with post-intensive care patients, in step 2, the necessary elements of follow-up were identified from the perspective of post-intensive care patients. These results were integrated and an expert meeting in step 3 led to the final development of a model consisting of [screening at ICU discharge], [post-ICU discharge visits and care coordination by ICU nurses], [hospital discharge guidance] and [follow up clinic].
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した「集中治療後患者の機能回復を目指したフォローアップモデル」は、集中治療後患者に関わる多職種が、いつの時点でどんなフォローをすればよいか検討する際の指標になることから、患者の機能回復促進に貢献できる可能性がある。また、フォローアップにより集中治療後患者の追跡データが蓄積すれば、集中治療の評価にもなり、集中治療の課題発見や、予後予測・悪化予防ケアの開発につなぐことができる。