Development of a recuperation support model to promote behavioral changes in predialysis chronic kidney disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Satomi  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90802413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 ゆかり  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (30647615)
比嘉 勇人  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (70267871)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 看護師 / 行動変容 / 腎臓病指導 / 自己管理 / 慢性腎不全 / コミュニケーション / スピリチュアリティ / 性格特性 / 神気性 / 援助的コミュニケーション / コンコーダンス / 概念分析 / 医療 / 看護 / 保存期慢性腎臓病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、入退院を繰り返す保存期CKD患者への行動変容を促す看護師の療養援助モデルを開発することである。まずH31慢性疾患患者の行動変容を促す看護師のコミュニケーション・スキルの概念分析を行い、H32 看護師のコミュニケーション・スキルをふまえた保存期CKD患者の行動変容を促す療養援助モデルを開発する。さらにH33療養援助モデルの検証の3つのステップを踏む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recuperation support, the clinical nurse works with the patient to find recuperation behaviors the patient is inclined to adopt. In this process, the nurse begins by "attentively listening to the patient," which leads to the nurse "establishing a close relationship with the patient," "taking time to confirm the patient's words (thoughts) and explain things to the patient," and "building rapport with the patient," promoting the patient's behavior change. When the nurse listens to the patient's story, actions that may suppress behavior change, such as the nurse "being hesitant" and "giving one-sided guidance," are still observed. However, continuous recuperation support that promotes behavior change can be accomplished by "supporting the patient as a team."This study suggests that "establishing a close relationship with the patient" by "listening to the patient," such as their concerns, is important in providing recuperation support that promotes behavior change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保存期CKD患者は原疾患により大きく予後が異なるため、末期腎不全など重症化予防のための行動変容を促すには、看護師は今までの療養指導ではなく、個々のCKD患者に適した信頼関係構築と行動変容を意図したコミュニケーション・スキルを用いた療養援助が必要である。本研究を行うことは、新規透析患者数減少への効果が期待でき患者のQOL向上、さらに医療費を抑制させる可能性がある。