Research into support provided to cancer patients recuperating at home in the aftermath of a disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
shirata kumiko  西九州大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90310739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 幸恵  西九州大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20325062)
鷹居 樹八子  西九州大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40325676)
古川 久美子  西九州大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80737320)
丸山 智子  第一薬科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00622177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん患者 / 在宅療養 / がん看護 / 災害時の看護 / 災害看護 / 治療中断 / 災害支援教育プログラム / 災害支援システム / 災害時支援システム
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国は超高齢社会となった。高齢とともにがんの罹患率は増加する。医療の進歩により、手術を受けるがん患者の生存率・治癒率は向上しているが、入院日数の短縮等に伴い、在宅で化学療法や放射線療法などのがん治療を受ける患者は増加している。ここ数年、大規模地震が発生している。地震発生に伴う治療中断による病状悪化、静脈血栓塞栓症等の災害関連死の発症は、予防せねばならない。しかし地震発生時の在宅療養中がん患者に対する支援についての研究は見当たらない。そこで、在宅療養中のがん患者が災害時に経験するリスク、その支援内容について、熊本地震を体験した人々に調査を行い、課題を明らかにし、災害時支援システムの構築をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose:To clarify the risks to cancer patients under home care during a disaster and the support provided to them,in order to establish a disaster countermeasure support system.Method:①Semi-structured interviews were held with four certified nurses who engaged in patient care during the Kumamoto earthquake.Results:A system for sharing words of encouragement, general information and palliative care hospital collaborative information via LINE is required.②A web-based questionnaire survey for patients who are undergoing or who have undergone cancer treatment was conducted. Results:560 subjects replied (43 were under 30s, 86 in their 40s, 120 in their 50s,168 in their 60s, and 143 were over 70). Their answers allowed us to grasp the conditions and issues during disasters that remain for many years after.Although this project is no longer subsidized,we will continue our research toward the establishment of a disaster countermeasure support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熊本地震で患者ケアに携わっていた認定看護師等4名にインタビュ-,がん治療経験者及び治療中の患者560名に質問紙調査を実施した.この中でがん治療中に突発的な事象として自然災害を体験した患者は273名であった.災害直後は,大変な状況の中,自分自身の身体のことなど考えられなかった.また体験した後になってから感じる思いなど新たな情報が得られた。これらの情報から治療中断による症状悪化の予防、災害関連死の予防に対する支援につながることから学術的意義はある.また他の慢性病患者に対する支援にも役立つ基礎的研究になり,治療費等の抑制による経済的な面での効果も期待できることから社会的意義があると考える.