Factors related to personal recovery for inpatients with psychotic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University (2021-2023)
Tohoku University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Mitsunaga Norika  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30431597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉井 初美  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10447609)
大室 則幸  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60632601)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神病性障害 / パーソナルリカバリー / 入院 / 規定要因 / 看護師
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の医学的モデルにおけるような、疾患や症状がなくなることにとどまらず、機能の回復に加え、暮らしの回復、主体性の回復などの概念が含まれ、自分の送りたい人生へと近づいていく「パーソナルリカバリー」が重視されてきている。本研究の目的は、統合失調症をはじめとする精神病性障害で入院した患者において、パーソナルリカバリーについての4つの尺度を主要評価項目として、入院後と退院前の変化量とその規定する要因について検討することである。これにより、入院中の患者が疾患や症状を有しても主体性の回復や暮らしへの回復を感じられ、心理面への大きな安寧につながると考えられ、より質の高い精神医療を提供できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the end of the study, 34 individuals with psychotic disorders completed the assessments. No significant changes were found in personal recovery, self-efficacy, and self-esteem, although clinical symptoms significantly improved. Significant correlations were observed between positive changes in the Recovery Assessment Scale and improvements innegative symptoms; between positive changes in the General Self-Efficacy Scale and those in personal recovery assessed with the Questionnaire about the Process of Recovery, Recovery Assessment Scale, and Self-Identified stage of recovery-A; andbetween positive changes in the Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale and those in the Self-Identified stage of recovery-B. This study revealed longitudinal relationships betweenchanges in personal recovery and amelioration of negative symptoms or enhancement of self-efficacy and self-esteem in individuals with psychotic disorders through hospitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、入院中の精神病性障害を有する患者のパーソナル・リカバリーの指標の変化について明らかにすることができた。本研究の対象者においては、入院中に精神症状は大幅に改善したが、パーソナル・リカバリー、自己肯定感、自尊感情に有意な変化は見られなかった。しかし、自尊心尺度における肯定的な変化と、パーソナル・リカバリーの指標におけるの間には相関関係などは見られた。この研究では、パーソナル・リカバリーにおける変化と、陰性症状の改善、または自己効力感と自尊心の向上との間に縦断的な相関関係があることが明らかになった。