Usefulness of CBRNE Self-Study Materials for Disaster Response for Nurses in Community Health Support Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yoshiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (90401356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駒形 朋子 (阿部朋子)  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 非常勤講師 (70361368)
池田 正臣  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20549927)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCBRNE災害 / 教育ニーズ / 準備性 / 地域医療支援病院 / 看護師 / 看護職 / 訓練 / 効果 / 自己学習教材 / CBNRE災害 / 教材開発 / 地域医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、CBRNE災害時に傷病者が来院する可能性がある地域医療支援病院において、最初の対応を担う看護師が、安全に応急対応できるための自己学習教材を開発する。教材開発に先立って全国の地域医療支援病院の管理者および看護職を対象として、CBRNE災害に対する準備性と支援ニーズの調査を行う。開発した教材はパイロットスタディを経て洗練した後、実際に対象者に提供し、教材の有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For development of educational programs for nurses who respond to CBRNE disaster victims in community health support hospitals, physicians and nurses working in the emergency departments of community hospitals nationwide were surveyed to identify learning support needs and useful learning tools. Overall, healthcare organizations were less prepared to respond to CBRNE disaster victims, despite experiencing a novel coronavirus pandemic, and more than half of the respondents indicated that they could not respond to bioterrorism disasters, chemical disasters, and radiological disasters. The top learning needs of nurses were decontamination methods, chemical agents and their biological effects/observations, and handling personal protective equipment, with simulation as the most helpful learning method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学剤、生物、放射性物質、爆弾の爆発による災害は、その頭文字をとってCBRNE(Chemical-Biological-Radiological-Nuclear-Exposure)災害と称される。これらの災害の傷病者は、事件や事故後、短時間のうちにアクセス可能な一般医療機関を訪れる可能性が高い。患者の救命と、対応者や周囲の人々への二次汚染を防ぐためには、対応にあたる医療者に専門知識と実践スキルが要求される。本研究により地域医療を支える地域医療支援病院におけるCBRNE災害傷病者への応急対応に向けた準備性と、教育ニーズおよび有用な支援が明らかになり、新たな教育プログラムの構築が期待できる。