Project/Area Number |
19K10903
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Junichi 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (80718990)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | せん妄 / 環境調整介入 / 脳卒中 / 環境調整 / 介入研究 / 看護介入 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳卒中患者におけるせん妄の発症率は13-48%と報告されている.せん妄患者の入院中・12ヶ月後の死亡率は高く,平均在院日数は9.39日延長し,長期療養施設へ転院する傾向にある.また,入院中のインシデントの増加やせん妄患者の対応に追われるスタッフの疲弊など患者および医療現場に大きなインパクトを与えている. 本研究では,介入が容易かつ標準化が可能な環境調整に着目し,下記の内容を明らかにすることを目的とする.脳卒中センターに入院する患者に対する1)環境調整によるせん妄の予防効果,2)見当識を維持する看護介入によるせん妄の予防効果.3) 各介入が在院日数に及ぼす影響,4) せん妄発症のリスク因子の特定.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study was designed to determine the effect of an environmental intervention using eye masks and ear plugs at night on the prevention of delirium in stroke patients. The study could not be conducted due to the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic and the fact that research was already underway at the facility where the study was to be conducted. Although the study was significantly delayed, subject recruitment, baseline survey, intervention and follow-up surveys will be conducted sequentially beginning in FY2024, and the results of the study will be analyzed and published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのせん妄予防に関する介入は薬理学的介入が含まれていることや,介入内容が多く,個々の介入のエビデンスがはっきりしていないことから,環境調整によるせん妄予防の看護介入の効果が明らかになっておらずケアの実践に結びついていない.さらに,脳卒中患者に対するせん妄予防を目的とした環境調整介入を実施した研究はこれまでに報告されておらず,本研究を通じて環境調整介入の効果に関するエビデンスを提示しうる点において独創的であり,本研究成果はすぐにでも国内の看護の発展・改善に資する点で必要性が高い.