Development of palliative wound care at the end of life in the emergency department
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Nara Medical University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
SATAKE YOKO  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (90641580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石澤 美保子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10458078)
升田 茂章  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80453223)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords救急看護 / 終末期 / 緩和ケア / 創傷ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
救急領域は救命を第一義とするが、適切な治療を尽くしても救命の見込みがないと判断される時期(終末期)がある。救命を望み最大限の治療を受けるために入院した患者にも、尊厳ある安らかなその人らしい姿で人生を終えることができるようケアすることは救急看護師の重要な役割である。しかし患者は、疾患や外傷、積極的治療の影響で外見が変容するばかりでなく、脆弱となった皮膚には新たな創傷が発生し、その人らしさすら維持することも困難な場合がある。そこで本研究では、患者の尊厳を守るための終末期ケアとして、救急領域で緩和的創傷ケア(Palliative Wound Care)を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop palliative wound care at the end of life in an emergency department that focuses on appearance changes. Although some skin disorders can be prevented with topical care, following an investigation of the characteristics of skin disorders in emergency patients and the problem of appearance changes at the end of life, appearance changes related to skin disorders in terminal patients were deemed potentially unavoidable. With regard to palliative wound care in the emergency department, it was considered important to continue to provide preventive care timely and to care to the family’s grief associated with the patient’s change in appearance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、救急領域における終末期患者の緩和的創傷ケアに必要な要素を明らかにすることができた。研究結果から、救急患者の皮膚障害に対するエビデンスに基づいた予防ケアの重要性、終末期の外見変化に対する家族への悲嘆ケアの重要性が示唆された。看護師が救急患者の外見変化に関心をよせ緩和的創傷ケアを実践することは、救急看護における終末期ケア実践能力の向上につながり、患者とその家族の安らかな尊厳ある看取りに寄与することが期待できる。