| Project/Area Number |
19K10907
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Konan Women's University (2022) University of Kochi (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Morimoto Etsuko 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (60305670)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石橋 みゆき 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (40375853)
小山 裕子 学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 非常勤講師 (50737509)
小原 弘子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20584337)
宗澤 紀子 学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (40637055)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 後期高齢がん患者 / 外来がん看護 / 療養支援モデル / 専門職連携 / 支援モデル / 外来看護 / 複合支援モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の高齢化とがん治療の高度化は、外来治療を継続しつつ在宅で生活する高齢がん患者の増加をもたらしている。しかし地域に密着し多くの高齢がん患者が通院する一般病院において、その人らしさと日々の暮らしを支える視点をもち、在宅での介護を含めた外来看護を拠点とした、とくに今後の増加が確実な後期高齢がん患者に焦点をあてた支援は確立されていない。 そこで本研究は、先行研究で開発した、治療を継続しながら地域の一般病院に通院する後期高齢がん患者を支える在宅介護を視野に入れた、複合的な外来看護支援モデルを臨床に適用し、検証と評価を行い、洗練を図ることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A complex outpatient nursing support model for late-stage elderly cancer patients who go to a general hospital in the community allows them to maintain their lives while continuing cancer treatment and under the gradual deterioration of mental and physical functions associated with aging. It is a model that supports will be provided mainly by core nurses based on the 6 guidelines for support (assessment of physical and mental effects associated with decreased reserve capacity and cancer treatment, nursing practices related to continuation of outpatient treatment, cooperation and cooperation with other specialists that may be necessary, etc.). This is a model in which support is provided in collaboration with multiple occupations inside and outside the hospital using evaluation tools and recording forms. The feasibility and content validity of this model were confirmed by CNS and CN familiar with outpatient cancer nursing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の高齢化率は世界に先行する状況であり、それに伴い増加し続けている後期高齢がん患者に対して、本研究により検証された地域の一般病院に通院する後期高齢がん患者への複合的な外来看護支援モデルを適用することにより、後期高齢がん患者が地域の一般病院で外来での医療を継続し生活する上で必要な医療従事者および多職種との関わりや、住み慣れた環境維持につながり、その人らしい生を全うできるエンドオブライフケアの一部にもなりえると考える。